dc.date.accessioned 2019-11-11T12:56:57Z
dc.date.available 2019-11-11T12:56:57Z
dc.identifier.citation III International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 504-508 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/389
dc.description 1. http://sdt.unwto.org/content/about-us-5 2. http://www.un.org/en/ga/president/65/issues/sustdev.shtml. - UN World Commission on Environment and Development 3. https://gnta.ge/statistics/ 4. https://www.wttc.org/-/media/files/reports/economic-impact-research/countries-2018/georgia2018.pdf 5. https://www.nbg.ge/index.php?m=306 6. https://gnta.ge/statistics/ 7. http://geostat.ge/?action=page&p_id=118&lang=geo 8. https://www.gfsis.org/ge/blog/view/854, 9. https://gnta.ge/statistics/, p.30) 10. http://www.multilingual-matters.com/display.asp?K=9781845410292, Volume 3 p.37, 263, 269; 11. https://www.numptynerd.net/tourism-the-butler-model.html. 12. http://media.unwto.org/press-release/2017-08-15/tourism-growth-not-enemy-it-s-how-we-manage-it-counts) en_US
dc.description.abstract Tourism industry in Georgia is progressing quickly, taking a position of leading industry and increasing the influence on country’s social and economic environment. The purpose of the study is to identify the essential economic and social challenges of the industry’s sustainable development. It includes the following consecutive steps: determining the principles of sustainable development and key features of tourism industry for the case study; identifying leading challenges of sustainable tourism development in the country; and concluding with outlooks for further sustainable development. The search revealed five leading challenges of the industry’s development, including over-dependence on a few selected segments, low multiplier effect of generated income, high import dependency, competitive vulnerability of impulsively expanding small tourism businesses against also increasing big businesses in this sector, and emerging social well-being challenges in tourism destinations. The views on future development are summarized into seven considerations. en_US