dc.date.accessioned 2022-01-11T12:43:55Z
dc.date.available 2022-01-11T12:43:55Z
dc.identifier.citation საერთაშორისო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია: 1921 წლის ისტორიულ-კულტურული მოვლენები: ხედვა საუკუნის შემდეგ, თეზისები, 2021, გვ. 7-9/ International Scientific Conference: HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS OF 1921: THE VISION A CENTURY LATER, Theses, 2021, pp.: 7-9 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1022
dc.description.abstract Long-standing Persian-Georgian language written and oral contacts led to borrowing of a large quantity of nominative and communicative unit s from Persian into Georgian. Borrowing of communicative units, in particular interjections, was mostly attributable to oral contacts. These words penetrated into Georgian quite late (circa XVI century). We focus on 15 interjections and discuss them from the viewpoint of their morphosemantic adaptation. Etymologically these units are represented by two groups: purely Persian (Georg. aperum< Pers. āfarin, Georg. apsus<Pers. afsus, Georg. zaxruma< Pers. zahr-e mār, Georg. zurna< Pers. zornā/sornā, Georg. peљkaљ< Pers. piљkeљ, Georg. љabaљ< Pers. љā(d)bāљ) and Arabic words that penetrated into Georgian via Persian(Georg. alal-i<Pers. halāl; Georg. aram-i<Pers. harām; Georg. arika<Pers. harakat; Georg. barakala<Pers. bārakalla(h); Georg. maxlas<Pers. maxlas; Georg. es oxer-i<Pers. āxer; Georg. salam-i<Pers. salām; Georg. xeir-i<Pers. xeir;). There is also a hybrid unit xabarda<xabardār, consisting of Arabic xabar and Persian dār. Similar to their Persian parallel forms, some of the above-mentioned loans are characterized mostly by grammatical polysemy, where one and the same word represents both an interjection and a noun or an adjective. In two cases, the grammatical polysemantic units (interjection-nouns) borrowed from Persian are monosemized in Georgian and found only in the form of interjection. Three Persian grammatically monosemic words are polysemized in Georgian and function as a noun or adjective and an interjection. There is one case when the noun is transferred from Persian into Georgian in two different phonetic forms and correspondingly in different grammatical categories (noun and adjective). Some these loans are in fact outdated, probably due to the termination of Persian- Georgian oral language contacts. en_US