dc.date.accessioned 2022-01-12T11:31:36Z
dc.date.available 2022-01-12T11:31:36Z
dc.identifier.citation საერთაშორისო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია: 1921 წლის ისტორიულ-კულტურული მოვლენები: ხედვა საუკუნის შემდეგ, თეზისები, 2021, გვ. 49-51/ International Scientific Conference: HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS OF 1921: THE VISION A CENTURY LATER, Theses, 2021, pp.: 49-51 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1029
dc.description.abstract Those who are familiar with the socio-political life of the late nineteenth and first quarter of the nineteenth century know the name of Giorgi Laskhishvili well. He remained in the consciousness of history and Georgian society as a person fighting against injustice and tsarism. His publicist and public activities are especially noteworthy, in addition, he was one of the leaders of the Socialist-Federalist Party. In different periods, he cooperated with the newspaper “Iveria”, “Novoe Obozrenie”, “Moambe” and “Kvali”. He was still quite young, when he published the manuscript magazine “Stviri”. After closing “Iveria”, he worked in “Tsnobis Purseli” (“Newsletter”). In 1905 G. Laskhishvili left for France and was one of the editors of Georgian newspaper “Georgia” in Paris. It is especially noteworthy that, during the period of Independence of Georgia, he was the Minister of Education and a representative of Socialist-Federalist Revolutionary Party in the Government. He participated in foundation of Tbilisi State University. He was arrested many times, was exiled to Siberia, for some time he was banned from living in Caucasus. In 1921, he didn’t leave his homeland and stayed in Georgia, where he continued his political activity . His “Memoirs” includes the years 1885-1915. He described the socio-political situation of not only Georgia, but also Russia and European countries in detail. It shows how Georgian writers and public figures are involved in political and public activities directed against tsarism and violence. In his memoirs, we meet people, such as: Ak. Tsereteli, I. Chavchavadze, N. Nikoladze, G. Tsereteli, D. Mikeladze, A. Jorjadze, N. Gogoberidze, T. Sakhokia, G. Dekanozishvili and ot hers. He talks about the publication of “Georgia” abroad, the Geneva Conference, the entry into the Second International, the first political elections in Georgia and Russia and other important events. “Memoirs” was first published in 1934, the second edition dates back to 1992. The essay is political in nature. “Memoirs” is noteworthy not only for the writer’s autobiography, but also for the study of the previous events occurring in 1921. en_US