dc.date.accessioned 2022-01-14T06:47:32Z
dc.date.available 2022-01-14T06:47:32Z
dc.identifier.citation საერთაშორისო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია: 1921 წლის ისტორიულ-კულტურული მოვლენები: ხედვა საუკუნის შემდეგ, თეზისები, 2021, გვ. 80-83/ International Scientific Conference: HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS OF 1921: THE VISION A CENTURY LATER, Theses, 2021, pp.: 80-83 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1040
dc.description.abstract After the collapse of the Soviet Union, special interest arose n our society in previously unpublished memoir literature – the literature which describes the historical events of 1921 as well as the subsequent actions of the totalitarian regime. It is also obvious that modern readers cannot obtain full information on the 70-year-long regime relying only on the Soviet historiography. In the process of research from this viewpoint, memoir literature assumes a certain importance, which often also has the significance of a historical source. This presentation deals with the recently published memoirs of three authors, written at different times and in different environments. Although the first of them – Sophio Chijavadze-Kedia – wrote her memoirs in emigration in France, the second – Isidore Ramishvili – in Soviet prisons, and the third – Mikheil Kekelidze – in exile all of them were victims of the Soviet regime. The memoirs of Sophio Chijavadze-Kedia (1885-1993), Nasmen-Nakhuli (The Heard and Seen) were published in 2002 in Paris. S.Chijavadze-Kedia, a historian by profession, was the wife of Spiridon Kedia, Chairman of the National-Democratic Party, she shared the ideas of her husband and supported him in the struggle. The memoirs are based on historical facts, the peripeteia of gaining the independence of Georgia and struggle for its retaining. The text describes the entry of the Red Army into Tbilisi, the resistance movements (the history and results of the 1922 riots and the 1924 uprising), the fate of women who were evicted from their apartments and had to move between the “Extraordinary Commission” and the prisons, the people’s attitude towards the new reality , etc. Isidore Ramishvili (1859-1937) was one of the founders of the Social-Democratic Movement, a member of the National Council and the Founding Assembly of the Democratic Republic of Georgia, who stayed in Georgia after the occupation. From 1922 he was exiled to Kashin, Astrakhan, Tashkent and Khodjent, and later – to Tskhinvali and Vladikavkaz. Mogonebebi (The Memoirs) by Isidore Ramishvili (published in 2012) is an important historical source in many respects. The narrative ends in 1936. The author was executed by shooting in 1937 in Tbilisi. Mogonebebi (The Memoirs) by Mikheil Kekelidze (1911-1996) was published recently, in 2020. M.Kekelidze was a writer, author of historical novels, an eye-wit en_US