dc.date.accessioned 2022-01-14T07:59:29Z
dc.date.available 2022-01-14T07:59:29Z
dc.identifier.citation საერთაშორისო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია: 1921 წლის ისტორიულ-კულტურული მოვლენები: ხედვა საუკუნის შემდეგ, თეზისები, 2021, გვ. 99-101/ International Scientific Conference: HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS OF 1921: THE VISION A CENTURY LATER, Theses, 2021, pp.: 99-101 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1043
dc.description კონფერენცია ეძღვნება ჭაბუა ამირეჯიბის დაბადებიდან 100 წლის იუბილეს/ The Conference is Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of Chabua Amirejibi en_US
dc.description.abstract The paper is dedicated to “The Bibliography of Georgian Periodicals” issued in 1947 by the State Book Chamber of the Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic. The book is of great significance not only for the history of Georgian journalism, but also for the study of the 126 years’ history (1819-1945) of Georgian discourse from the linguo-cultural viewpoint. Apart from the systematically issued newspapers and magazines, the bibliography embraces the publications issued from time to time, for instance, the scientific journals (“papers”, “heralds”, “reports”, “bulletins” etc.) of universities and other scientific institutions. The devotion and professionalism of the author-compiler can be proved by the indexes and appendices created by hand prior to the digital epoch. It is well known that one of the peculiarities of the totalitarian regime was the deletion of undesirable information from the collective memory. With this aim, numerous films, theatrical performances and paintings were banned... even people disappeared. “The Bibliography of Georgian Periodicals” was also prohibited. However, as it seems, they only noticed the hostility in it later, only after its publication, otherwise they would have not published a positive review of P. Gugushvili in the fifth issue of “Mnatobi” journal, 1948. According to one opinion, the censor’s decision regarding the prohibition of the book must have been due to the statistical information contained in the bibliography, according to which the Bolshevik press comprised of only 20% of the total volume of publications issued by different parties. “This simple arithmetic proved that, prior to the year 1921, Bolshevik ideology was not popular among the Georgian population. Hence, the conclusion: the Bolshevik i.e. Communist authority was imposed on Georgia from outside” (M. Mikaberidze). According to another opinion, the above-mentioned fact was not the only reason for the prohibition of the book. “Another reason was that the book contained the names of repressed people” (A. Loria). The above reasons, either jointly or separately, led to the annihilation of unsold books issued in the amount of 2150 copies. We have obtained one rare copy which has escaped this awful fate. Based on the analysis of this book, the paper focuses on the general cultural significance of the book and the ineffaceable trace that was meant to be effaced. en_US