dc.date.accessioned 2022-01-14T10:26:55Z
dc.date.available 2022-01-14T10:26:55Z
dc.identifier.citation საერთაშორისო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია: 1921 წლის ისტორიულ-კულტურული მოვლენები: ხედვა საუკუნის შემდეგ, თეზისები, 2021, გვ. 111-114/ International Scientific Conference: HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS OF 1921: THE VISION A CENTURY LATER, Theses, 2021, pp.: 111-114 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1046
dc.description.abstract Drawing out of international declarative and documented attitude of human protection, among which is defense of ethnic minorities’ ethno-cultural policy, is connected with various historical processes, especially with rethinking of regrettable results of the World War II. Resulting from the policy of cultural politics, drawing out methods of approach to ethnic minorities is a very knotty process that is complicated by the multicultural reality of Georgia. In spite of this, in accordance with the international experience, in the beginning of the 21st century essential indicators of the defensive policy of ethnic minorities’ cultural rights were already shown off in the form of documented state methods of approach and state-maintained complex eff orts. In 2004-2008, Georgian legislation (concerning “Georgian state’s budget”) defined and realized ethnic minorities supporting by intra allocation of budget on the base of eleven ethno-cultural organizations (Armenian, Azerbaijan and state theatres in Tbilisi, Georgian museums of Jewish and Azerbaijan culture, “Caucasian House”, “Ukrainian Association”. The newspapers “Vrastan”, “Gurjistan”, “Svobodnaya Gazeta”). In 2004-2008, there was a growing trend of funding for state institutions of national minorities, as well as other organizations. Georgian Ministry of Culture worked out the supportive assistance program for ethnic minorities. The program, together with other projects, put into practice backing measures for protection, development, popularization and for the further integration of ethnic minorities into the Georgian space, especially in the compactly settled areas. The documentary illustration of the ethno-cultural methods in the beginning of the 21st century, the conception and the effective plan elaborated in 2009, corresponding to the demands of The European Convention in order to protect ethnic minorities is of utmost importance. This significant plan provides general rights and priorities for defense of ethnic minorities’ cultural security. It also defines monitoring of the main actions and measures for the realization. Demonstrating of the existed in the 21st century indicators of the ethno-cultural policy and showing of coordinated actions of the state organizations for defense heritage of ethnic minorities, in spite of unsystematic character, allows us to consider them to be the preconditions of 2009-2019 years implementations of the ethno-cultural questions. Besides, taking into account the international experience, the more assorted of policy of the ethno-culture has been worked out. As a result, the Georgian state today has the policy which is backed by documents and is adapted to modern requirements. The ethno-cultural policy on account of unstable and changeable character, however, needs further improvement and development. en_US