dc.date.accessioned 2022-01-17T07:16:04Z
dc.date.available 2022-01-17T07:16:04Z
dc.identifier.citation საერთაშორისო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია: 1921 წლის ისტორიულ-კულტურული მოვლენები: ხედვა საუკუნის შემდეგ, თეზისები, 2021, გვ. 166-168/ International Scientific Conference: HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS OF 1921: THE VISION A CENTURY LATER, Theses, 2021, pp.: 166-168 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1054
dc.description.abstract The Georgian-Abkhazian relations have become an urgent topic of discussion in politics and literature during the last three decades. The Abkhazian-Georgian conflict was naturally reflected in the literature of the end of the 20th century. According to Georgian scholar M. Miresashvili: “It’s very difficult to fully present the ethnic and cultural phobias or stereotypes depicting dramatic events of Georgian-Abkhazian relations which took place from the 1990s till today. It’s worth mentioning, that the Georgian writers are unanimous in one question – for both parties of the conflict this war was a failure of spirituality. Therefore, the Georgian writers’ major message to a reader implies the fact, that the Abkhazian War cannot be justified. No one is its winner. “The young Georgian writers and poets, the children (whose fathers went to the war) or those, who were little or very young at the beginning of the post-soviet epoch cannot avoid the topics of war. Their works depict inextinguishable pain related to the loss of motherland and life beyond the border. The poem “Memories of Eshba street 33” by young Georgian poet Eka Kevanishvili is a reflection of the tragic events of the Abkhazian War. A reader becomes a co-participant of this tragedy and “cries over the future, which was not saved”. There are no houses after bombing the city. The people became refugees in their motherland. “Your” and “own” were lost in the native country. Hence, it became conditional in a poet’s imagination: ... “Because our shades, especially, in winter, in the frosty evenings, will start going up and down the stairs, opening others’ rooms to search for their room. Don’t be afraid, we are looking for ours. ... We guard this fired forest, this bereaved village and back shifted sea via a fishing-rod to drag them towards us ... Perhaps, the fish remember us and swim to us.” The sorrow and nostalgia about Abkhazia and her house on Eshba str. 33 are always in the poet’s mind. This unchangeable address unites the distance, missing and waiting. The author’s emotion is quite understandable. Her house and sad or joyful memories are left beyond the border. The given border fully changed the life of people, because the comprehension of “mine- the other’s” is intolerable. en_US