dc.date.accessioned 2022-02-15T07:30:46Z
dc.date.available 2022-02-15T07:30:46Z
dc.identifier.citation XV საფაკულტეტო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია, თეზისები, ივლისი 5-6, 2021, 27-29 გვ./ XV Faculty Scientific Conference, Abstracts, July 5-6, 2021, pp. 27-29 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1181
dc.description კონფერენცია მიძღვნილია აკადემიკოს კოტე წერეთლის 100 წლის იუბილესადმი/ DEDICATED TO THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF ACADEMICIAN KONSTANTINE TSERETELI en_US
dc.description.abstract The term “business language” has a broader meaning incorporating all aspects of the official-business domain. The history of business relations between Georgia and Israel span over more than two decades. In parallel with the development of partnership between the two countries, the need for Hebrew into/from Georgian translation of official documents has emerged. Apart from business agreements, the references/certificates, licenses, medical opinions, and legal documents (i.e. sentence, examination minutes, etc.) issued in Israel undergo translation. When translating from Georgian into Hebrew, the selection of a relevant equivalent is often complicated, therefore, word-for-word translation becomes necessary in order to avoid inaccuracies. Unlike Georgian, where even if Georgian equivalent is available the overabundance of foreign-language terminology is striking in any official text, the Hebrew text, on the contrary, has the smallest possible number of foreign terms. Even such wide-spread words as “business” ,(םיקסע ,קסע (, “holding” ( תוֹקזָחְ אַ תרַבְחֶ ), “corporation” ( דיגִאֲתַּ ), “management” ( ,(הלָהָנְהַ “investment” ( העָקָשְׁהַ ), and “investor” עַיקִשְׁמַ have Hebrew counterparts and international terms (specifically in written texts) are hardly ever attested. The use of Abbreviations is accepted which are translated in full in Georgian except for rare exceptions since their equivalents are absent in Georgian. Infinitive constructions (instruction, recommendation, order) that are typical to Hebrew add flexibility to texts, therefore, Georgian-to-English translations are shorter and the other way around. When translating from Hebrew into Georgian, there is a need for expanding the text to ensure coherence of meaning. In the course of the translation process, the sentence structure may be altered, parts of speech may be rendered with other parts of speech in the target text, leading to grammatical transformation and relevantly impacting the volume of the text. en_US