dc.identifier.issn 1987–9970
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1254
dc.description ეძღვნება ივანე ჯავახიშვილის დაბადებიდან 145 წლის იუბილეს en_US
dc.description.abstract From the very beginning, the Georgian political elite believed that the national council (hereinafter – the parliament) was not a legitimate legislative body, since it had not been elected by the population of the country. Because of this, the first national assembly decided to convene the constituent assembly, which should have been made up from the elections results. The structure, functions and purpose of the constituent assembly were determined in accordance with the concept formulated by the head of government of Georgia, Noe Jordania. The latter rejected the idea of a parliamentary republic. He thought that parliament would become an instrument for the domination of the bourgeoisie. A democratic republic is “fundamentally different” from a parliamentary republic. According to Jordania’s concept, the powers of the constituent assembly and the executive branch should have been limited. The constitution drawn up by the assembly must have been ratified by the people through a referendum and other norms. The constituent assembly through the sectoral commissions would have participate in the work of the executive branch and essentially control it. en_US