dc.identifier.issn 1987–9970
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1304
dc.description http://geohistory.humanities.tsu.ge/ge/procedings.html en_US
dc.description.abstract Many documents are kept in the archive of new history in Poland Archiwum Akt Nowych which give us information about Democratic Republic of Georgia, also about Georgia and Georgians in emigration in the 20s and 30s of 20th c. Report of colonel Leon Bobicki, a military attaché of Poland in Constantinople, to the Chief of the General Staff sent in October, 1922 is very interesting. It is about Red Army’s national military units in southern Caucasus. Bobicki came to three conclusions in his report: 1) existence of national military units does not make sense since Moscow “started the policy of full annexation of Caucasus”, 2) National units were maintained temporarily in order to create an illusion that Soviet republics of Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan are independend states, 3) these units may play a crucial role in case of anti-Soviet revolt. Short note about Georgia found in the report of the mayor of General Staff Tadeusz Schaetzel to Military Minister is also interesting alongside the letter sent by him to colonel Leon Bobicki in July 3, 1923. Main information found in the letter is that Poland was giving a radio receiver to Georgians which was supposed to be brought in Georgia and set up. Another letter dated back to October 25, 1923 gives us an information about subsequent events. This time information was sent from Constantinople to Warsaw. The letter clarifies that radio receiver was given to Constantine Gravjaladze, who represented Georgians and that it was already sent to Georgia. Poland’s extreme curiosity about activation of anti-Soviet movement in Soviet Union is attested in a letter of general Haller, Chief of the General Staff of Poland, to the military attaché of Poland in Constantinople. General Haller demands additional information about anvi-soviet movements in Caucasus and Central Asia. en_US