dc.identifier.issn 1987–9970
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1388
dc.description https://geohistory.humanities.tsu.ge/ge/procedings/83-shromebi/169-shromebi-12.html en_US
dc.description.abstract In Georgian historiography dealing with history of Georgian Church three new directions emerged since forties of 19th century: 1. finding, collection and publication of the historical sources dealing with ecclesiastic life; 2. based on these sources, writing the works on history of Church; 3. movement of autocephaly supporters intending to study and write history of Georgian Church. At the same time, the approach to the issue remained traditional, enlargement and enrichment of historical monument “Kartlis Tskhovreba” (Life of Katli/History of Georgia) with the issues of the Church history. Such phenomenon in the Georgian science of the 19th century had certain ideological foundation as well. After annexation of Georgia by Russia, the Russians abolished autocephaly of the Georgian Church and the position of Catholicos-Patriarch (in 1811 in the Eastern Georgia and in 1814 in the Western Georgia). Administrative and socio-economic changes were performed. The Georgian Church became the exarchate of the Russian Synod. As a result, Church has lost its historical function in the nation’s life. The Georgian scientists were well aware in significance of presentation of the millenniumlong history of a Georgian Church through scientific research for strengthening of its authority. Study of history of Georgian Church became of particular significance in 1904-1905, when the Georgian society offered the issue of restoration of autocephaly of the Georgian Church to Russian imperial court and Holy Synod of Russia. This requirement gained actual basis after the movement for liberation of the Russian Church from the influence of the state bureaucratic administration had started. They requested restoration of patriarchy and reorganization of Holy Synod. The Georgian priests actively started to struggle at the Synod sessions for achievement of this goal. At that time numerous researchers were conducted with the purpose of presentation of a history of gaining autocephaly by the Georgian Church. After restoration of autocephaly (1917. 01. 10) the studies dealing with the autocephaly had significant role in the struggle of the Georgian Church for recognition of the rights of the Georgian nation by the world’s autocephalous Churches. en_US