dc.identifier.issn 1987–9970
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1531
dc.description https://geohistory.humanities.tsu.ge/ge/procedings/83-shromebi/160-shromebi-7.html en_US
dc.description.abstract Caucasus as a cultural and geographical area is one of the main objects of Georgian thinking. The so-called “Georgian perception” of Caucasus, naturally, is not a simple sphere without opposition. According to the whole geographical area, myth of a common origin, common ethnarch, common geopolitical situation, and with fundamentally different religious and cultural tendencies, political views, these localities create very specific points of intersection. Exactly that is why so-called “Caucasus problem” is accompanied by some veneration, delicacy, and is placed in the frameworks of sternly regulated political and cultural correctness. These circumstances, subconscious conflicts create a narrow and specific direction for a cultural dialogue. The aim of our paper is to show exactly these points of intersection according to the Georgian, Russian sources and those written in Arabic (personal archives of Iakob Gogebashvili, Grigol Orbeliani, Baron Alexander Nikolai, ROS-fund) of the 19th-20th centuries preserved at the National Centre of Manuscripts. This material offers following research issues: 1. Caucasus as the alternative way of the Georgian identity. 2. Psychological portraits of the leaders of Caucasus and the interrelation problems of their Georgian versions. 3. Problem of subconsciously divided Caucasus due to the Russian influence. en_US