dc.identifier.citation Economics and Business, №3, 2020, pp. 67-84 en_US
dc.identifier.issn 1987-5789
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1578
dc.description • Archvadze I. (2017). agraruli sektoris roli da mnishvneloba tanamdrove sakartvelos ekonomikashi. [The Role and Importance of the Agrarian Sector in the Economy of Modern Georgia. - “Economic Profile”, N17.] in Georgian. • Archvadze I. (2020). sakartvelos ekonomika SSRK-is dashlis tsina periodshi. [Georgian Economy in the Period before the Collapse of the USSR. - Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, Tbilissi.] in Georgian. • Kovzanadze I. (2019). sakartvelos soplis meurneobis pinansuri uzrunvelqopis politika tanamedrove etapze. [Georgia’s Agricultural Financial Support Policy at the Contemporary Stage. - “Economics and Business”, N1.] in Georgian. • Koguashvili P. (2019). sasoplo-sameurneo kooperatsiis ganvitarebis gamotsdileba msoplios skhvadaskhva kveqanashi. [Experience in the Development of Agricultural Cooperation in Different Countries of the World. - “Economics and Business”, N2.] in Georgian. • Koguashvili P., Chikhladze N. (2019). sasursato damoukidebloba sakhelmtsipoebrivi autsileblobaa. [Food Independence is a State Necessity. - “Economics and Business”, N 4.] in Georgian. • Koguashvili P. (2013). soplis gadarchena kooperatsiuli tipis integrirebuli sistemis shekmnashia. [Rural Saving is the Creation of an Integrated System of Cooperative Type. “Social Economy”, №4.] in Georgian. • Papava Vl. (2015). sakartvelos ekonomika. repormebi da psevdorepormebi [Economy of Georgia. Reforms and Pseudo-Reforms. Tbilisi “Intellect”.]in Georgian. • Chitanava N. (2018). sakartvelos ekonomikis gamotsvevebi da strategia. [Challenges and Strategy of the Georgian Economy. - Tbilisi, “Iverion”.]in Georgian. • sakartvelos soplis meurneoba. statistikuri tselitsdeuli.[Agriculture of Georgia. Statistical Yearbook. - Tbilisi, 2020. p. 89-100.] www.geostat.ge. • Selskoye khozyaystvo Izrailya: ideologiya plyus innovatsii [Agriculture of Israel: Ideology Plus Innovation. №2, 2013.] in Russian. • List of Countries by GDP Sector Composition. http://statisticstimes.com/economy/ countries-by-gdp-sector-composition.php en_US
dc.description.abstract Georgia’s agriculture is gradually emerging from the severe, protracted economic crisis that has plagued it since the 1990s. It is true that the volume of output and value added in this sector has increased in recent years and the volume of the latter amounted to 3112.2 million GEL in 2019 (7.2% of GDP), however, if we compare it with other sectors and fields of the economy, the situation is not so good. In recent years, financial support from the state has clearly affected the agricultural sector, although the economic growth of the sector is still quite weakly correlated with the growth of state subsidies. During this period, the whole economy grew 2.6 times faster and grew by 33.2% compared to 2012. Agriculture - according to the increase in the last 7 years (2013-2019) (which was observed only for 2 years (2013 and 2018) - was in the penultimate place, however, there was a decrease in value added in the sector and due to it the volume decreased by 11.2% in 2017. Despite some growth, the concept of “sustainable development” is still the least appropriate for Georgia’s agriculture. Accordingly, the development of agriculture in Georgia requires relatively more state attention and relatively new methods and forms of support, management and organization. en_US
dc.subject Agriculture, agri-food products, self-sufficiency level, export, import en_US
dc.title Georgia’s agriculture faces actual challenges (საქართველოს სოფლის მეურნეობა აქტუალური გამოწვევების წინაშე) en_US