dc.identifier.issn 1987–9970
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1704
dc.description https://geohistory.humanities.tsu.ge/ge/procedings/83-shromebi/136-shromebi-4.html en_US
dc.description.abstract In the period from 1900 to 1921 the process of the Georgian nation building had reached its culmination. How was perceived the said process by various social strata of the Georgian society? This question should be answered before providing final representation of the event. The paper deals with the most numerous by this time stratum of the Georgian community − peasantry attempting to provide data on the public perceptions of the Georgian peasants in the first two decades of the twentieth century. The issue of peasants was frequently concerned topic in Soviet historiography; however, the aspect we have made as focus for our investigation, was completely ignored. Meanwhile there is really important to know how Georgian peasantry had created and after long struggle developed their national identity. When we are talking about 1900-1921 social and economic life of the society, we should take into consideration the specific features of this epoch and its influence on shaping of public perceptions. In the paper there are distinguished three stages in peasant’s perceptions development: the first one was connected with emancipation of the peasants from serfdom and the changes in theirs social outlook and behavior outgoing from this fact, the second was linked with the peasants’ fight against landowners, while the third one was connected with the activities of the social-democratic political party, which fostered in peasants the political views. en_US