dc.identifier.citation ივანე ჯავახიშვილის სახელობის თბილისის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტის ჰუმანიტარულ მეცნიერებათა ფაკულტეტი, ჰუმანიტარულ მეცნიერებათა აქტუალური პრობლემები, თეზისები, თბილისი, 2022, გვ.: 55-58 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1749
dc.description ივანე ჯავახიშვილის დაბადებიდან 146-ე წლისთავისადმი მიძღვნილი სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია en_US
dc.description.abstract The article gives analysis of three tragedies by Shakespeare (‘King Lear’, ‘Macbeth’, ‘Julius Caesar’, 2017) translated into Georgian by Manana Antadze. Shakespeare’s text is renowned for being highly suggestive and multilayered. Thus, any translation at the same time means giving an interpretation of the text. It is true to this translation as well. Manana Antadze’s rendering of Shakespeare’s text is full of interesting interpretations and readings of the well-known passages. An analysis of how Edmund’s famous monologue from ‘King Lear’ and the witches’ opening scene in ‘Macbeth’ are translated into Georgian shows that these passages can be considered as one of the best examples of how a translation of the text becomes an interpretation at the same time. These translations reveal that Manana Antadze is not only as a gifted and experienced translator (Antadze has translated a number of books and was awarded a prestigious Ivane Machabeli prize for her achievement), but also has a deep knowledge and understanding of Shakespeare’s works, which she gained from her tutor, an internationally acclaimed Georgian Shakespeare scholar professor Nico Kiasashvili. It is to Nico Kiasashvili that this volume is dedicated. Creation of new translations was demanded by the needs of theatres and at the same time by a necessity to produce a new translation in the new epoch. As famous Karvelologist and translator Donald Rayfield remarked, ‘’Every generation needs its own Shakespeare and a new translation.’’ The paper gives a comparative study of the text of the original and that of the translation to explore how specific difficulties of the original are rendered into Georgian so as to create an artistic equivalent of the original text. A comparison of the texts clearly showed that the translation is marked with both the fidelity to the text of the original and the beauty of expression in the target language. The translator manages to create an equivalent of different styles whether it is Mark Anthony’s rhetorical speech (‘Julius Caesar’), King Lear’s dramatic monologues, the three witches’ ambiguous predictions (‘Macbeth’), or the jester’s puns (‘King Lear’). en_US