dc.date.accessioned 2022-09-12T11:58:38Z
dc.date.available 2022-09-12T11:58:38Z
dc.date.issued 2022-07-14
dc.identifier.citation ივანე ჯავახიშვილის სახელობის თბილისის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტი ჰუმანიტარულ მეცნიერებათა ფაკულტეტი, აკადემიკოს მარიამ ლორთქიფანიძის დაბადებიდან 100 წლის იუბილესადმი მიძღვნილი XVI საფაკულტეტო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია, თეზისები, თბილისი, 2022, გვ.: 235-238 / Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Faculty of Humanities, 16th FACULTY SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE IN HONOUR OF THE 100th ANNIVERSARY OF THE BIRTH OF MARIAM LORTKIPANIDZE, Abstracts, Tbilisi, 2022, pp.: 235-238 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1886
dc.description.abstract The Amirani epic is of ancient origin. Ancient authors noted that there was a legend about a chained Goliath in the Caucasus. Over time he has undergone some changes. Presumably, Amirani’s story was created as a myth that reflected a universal model of adversarial struggle. A cycle of legends later formed, which eventually took the form of an epic. Archaic layers are mixed with relatively new motifs, which led to the controversial character of the main hero. It is difficult to determine what changes have taken place in the content and structure of the text, as records of the narrative date back to the 19th century. It is from this period that interference with the text of the folk epic begins. Sometimes the authors of the publications arbitrarily changed the record, and the edited text influenced the work and its motifs. The rise of the national liberation movement in Georgia has led to a new understanding of Amirani. It was at this time that the chained hero began to be ostracized, and his release was linked to the restoration of social equality. To present the national roots, it became necessary to have the image of a common Kartvelian hero, which would have a symbolic meaning. This was the reason why Amirani became a general Georgian hero. The 20th century inherited Amirani’s distinctive heroic pathos and became the bearer of the idea of freedom of the homeland in Georgian literature. en_US