dc.identifier.citation ივანე ჯავახიშვილის სახელობის თბილისის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტის ჰუმანიტარულ მეცნიერებათა ფაკულტეტის ახალი ქართული ლიტერატურის ისტორიის კათედრა, XIX საუკუნე − ეპოქათა მიჯნა, სამეცნიერო შრომათა ჟურნალი N 2, თბილისი, 2021, გვ. 11-22 / Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Faculty of Humanities Department of History of New Georgian Literature, XIX CENTURY – AT THE CROSSROADS OF EPOCHS, JOURNAL OF SCIENTIFIC WORKS N 2, Tbilisi, 2021, pp.: 11-22 en_US
dc.identifier.issn 2720-7862
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/1900
dc.description.abstract Observation of modern literary life shows us how difficult it is to generalize real life and present living personalities as literary characters, who will be able to present the problems that exist today in artistic forms and also show the way to solve them to the reader. From our point of view, we can assess the first half of the 19th century as the boundary of different epochs, in which we see the social crisis of late feudalism, the change of consciousness, the confrontation of imperial laws with Georgian law, the abolition of national customs and new economic relations and many others. We can boldly say that without literature, other fields of science would be completely powerless to get acquainted with the life and people of that time, their views on various issues that give us a vivid idea of the past two centuries, describe our compatriots, their lives, interests, relationships Forms, which in itself depicts the whole epoch, sociopolitical and cultural reality. In this case, naturally, the fact that Giorgi Eristvi was the first writer to be able to do this, is very important. Kita Abashidze develops this idea when he relies on the theory of evolution (Ferdinand Brunettieri) and mentions only Giorgi Eristavi among the realists of the 19th century as the 8 founder of this current, who first gave us a realistic picture of Georgia at that time and painted such a living environment. Andukapar, Paul Ivan, Beeglar, Mikritum, these are the characters who first introduced us to the real (realistic) images of life at that time and were able to present them to the reader (viewer) in a satirical-humorous genre. They have undergone minor modifications throughout the century, and it is not at all surprising that the gallery of characters in classical literature is still recognizable by their character, a typical generalized look. I am sure that our readers, who have mastered the specifics of reading dramaturgical works, will be able to see the literary virtues that are undoubtedly seen in the famous plays of the writer Giorgi Eristavi. The article presented at the conference will discuss these issues and, in general, the merit of Giorgi Eristavi before Georgian literature. en_US