Show simple item record Oniani, Sulkhan 2022-12-19T05:27:50Z 2022-12-19T05:27:50Z 2019
dc.identifier.citation The Exploring of History of Law and Political Reasoning, T. Tsereteli Institute of State and Law, Tbilisi, 2019, N 4, pages 599-603 (in Georgian) en_US
dc.identifier.isbn 978-9941-25-656-1
dc.description.abstract This article is the first attempt for the attention to be paid to an unusual regularity, characteristic for Georgian habitual law. It can be conditionally called the principle of "turning responsibility back on the best one". It can still be found in ethnographic materials and can be described as an outcome of centuries-lasting empiric observation of people or be regarded as a superstition, widespread solely in the past and still maintained in a certain way only because of momentum, deprived of any real background. In one way or another, one thing is apparent: in certain cases the old Georgian legal philosophy was guided by this very principle. en_US