dc.identifier.issn 1987–9970
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/2068
dc.description https://geohistory.humanities.tsu.ge/ge/procedings/83-shromebi/177-shromebi-18.html en_US
dc.description.abstract Georgian hagiography uses the epistolary style in pursuit of its purpose, in particular, not only in the literal sense, in the communication of the characters of the works, but also in their worldview, literary-aesthetic views, which reflected the spirit of the epoch, public condition and requirements. According to the previous researches it was found that their archetype was the epistolary portion of the New Testament, the seven Catholic epistles, and the fourteen epistles of Paul. Hagiographers regarded them as models for their epistles, and they likewise conveyed their main message to the reader. However, the difference between the epistolary inheritance of the New Perception and the Epistles of Hagiography is also evident. The main purpose of the epistles of the apostles was to preach Christian doctrines, and the meaning and value of the epistles included in the Georgian hagiographic works differ from them: they mainly represent the ideological-worldview and literary-aesthetic nature and theological meaning of the hagiographers. Correspondence of Samoel Kartli Catholicos and Iovane Sabanisdze. A study of the value and significance of the epistles included in the Hagiographic writings of Queen Theodora's Epistle to Constantine Kakhi The Martyrdom of Konstantine Kakhi revealed that they are mainly embedded in hagiographic writings and have an important compositional mission, sometimes the epistle to independent writings. As a result of the observation, two groups of epistles preserved in the Georgian language were revealed: 1. Epistolary heritage of Georgian clergymen and hagiographers, 2. Epistles of characters of works of this genre included in hagiographic works. Each of the epistles discussed has its own individual form and, consequently, their purpose, theological-literary purpose is also different. en_US