dc.identifier.citation III International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 512-516 en_US
dc.identifier.isbn 978-9941-13-764-8
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/406
dc.description 1. ხმალაძე მ. სქართველოს მოსახლეობის აღწარმოების კანონზომიერებები და ეკონომიკური შედეგები. დისერტაცია ეკონომიკურ მეცნიერებათა დოქტორის ხარისხის მოსაპოვებლად. მერაბ ხმალაძე, შობადობის სტატისტიკა საქართველოში: თბ., 1995. გვ. 300. 2. ხმალაძე მ. მე–19 და მე–20 საუკუნის პირველი ნახევარი. კრებული: სტატისტიკის სწავლება და სტატისტიკური კვლევები საქართველოში. თბ., 2018. გვ. 175. 3. ხმალაძე მ. დემოგრაფია. თბ., 2009. გვ. 415. 4. შელია მ. ხანდაზმული მოსახლეობა საქართველოში, თბ., 2013. გვ.234. 5. საქართველოს სტატისტიკური წლიწდეული, 2017. 280. 6. Проблемы смертности и средней продолжительности жизни населения Грузинской ССР, 1958-1959. Тб., 1963. 7. წულაძე გ. საქართველოს დემოგრაფიული წელიწდეული, თბ., 2015 გვ. 333. 8. Geostat.ge en_US
dc.description.abstract Natural movement of population and its result, the number of population, is the strength of a country. The economic, political and military strength of the nation depends primarily upon the number of population. In addition, natural movement of population determines demographic security of the country. Such low natural growth rate of the population, like in post-Soviet Georgia, has never been observed in Georgia. In quantitative indicators, the generation of children has always exceeded the generation of their parents. However, in post-Soviet Georgia the number of the children born is less than the number of their parents’ generation. In 1950-1989 the average annual natural increase amounted to 58.5 thousand while in 1990-2017 it was only 8.4 thousand, 7 times less compared to the previous indicator. en_US