dc.date.accessioned 2019-11-13T09:04:44Z
dc.date.available 2019-11-13T09:04:44Z
dc.identifier.citation III International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 526-529 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/422
dc.description 1. თვალჭრელიძე ა., სილაგაძე., ქეშელაშვილი გ., გეგია დ., საქართველოს სოციალურ-ეკონომიკური განვითარების პროგრამა, თბილისი, გამომცემლობა „ნეკერი“, 2011, 312. 2. Dawkins Casey J., Regional Development Theory: Conceptual Foundations, Classic Works, and Recent Developments, Journal of Planning Literature, November 1, 2013, 131-171 3. Richardson, Harry W., Aggregate Efficiency and Interregional Equity, Spatial Inequalities and Regional Development, Springer Science Business Media, 1977, 161 – 179 4. Kharaishvili, E. , The Impact of Preferential Agro Credit on the Development of Agribusiness in Georgia, ECOFORUM. Volume 7, Issue 1(14), 2018, 1-9. 5. Kharaishvili E., Challenges for sustainable food security in Georgia, XV EAAE Congress in Parma: Towards Sustainable Agri- Food Systems: Balancing between Markets and Society, Parma, Italy, 29 August – 1 September 2017, 1-7. 6. Sartorius, W. Kakabadze, N. (2017) Analysis of Coherence, Gaps and Overlaps between Strategies and Plans Important from Regional Development Policy Perspectives, August 10, 2017, 1-39. en_US
dc.description.abstract The paper provides discussion about the administration arrangement of Georgia and regional development approaches. The study reveals the problem of regional divergence and concludes that Georgia is strongly monocentric country with territorial, social and economic disparities. Challenges which regional policy makers face in Georgia are discussed in the article. The paper presents recommendations that will facilitate the improvement of regional development strategy. en_US