dc.identifier.citation International Journal of Social Sciences and Education Research, 2015, pp. 293-297 en_US
dc.identifier.issn 2149-5939
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/587
dc.description 1, Chelidze, N. (2006). Labor Migration of Population of Georgia, essay of dissertation for degree of candidate of economical science. Tbilisi, p. 19-23. 2. Gozulov A. Grigoriants M. (1969). Population of the USSR, Tbilisi. p. 30-33. 3. Gugushvili, P. (1971). Sociological Studies. Tbilisi. Volume II. p.355. 4. Gugushvili, P. (1973). Issues for Survey of population of Georgia. Tbilisi. P.16-17. 5. Jaoshvili, V. (1978). Urbanization of Georgia, p.134-136. 6. Jaoshvili, V. (1996). Population of Georgia. Tbilisi. p.94. 7. Khmaladze, M. Zubiashvili, T. (2007). Educational-Labor Emigration of Students. In collection: migration I, Tbilisi, p.70. 8. Tukhashvili, M. (1996). Migration of population of Georgia. Tbilisi. p.6. en_US
dc.description.abstract Immigration played a great role in formation of population of Georgia. We are able to establish tendencies of this process from the beginning of XIX century. By that period, the country had been ruined and bled professedly by permanent invasions for centuries. Most of territories were unpopulated or under-populated that made suitable conditions for settlers from other countries. By 1800, P. Gugushvili estimated Georgian population with 675.0 thousand inhabitants. In discussed period – 1800-2015, in formation of population of Georgia immigration was acting as in direction of increasing and reducing the population. In particular: in 1800-1897 rise in migration of Georgia is positive and it was 544,0 thousand people; in 1897-1939 rise in migration of Georgia is positive and it was 314,2 thousand people; in 1939-1950 rise in migration was zero; in 1950-1990 migration reduction was 391,1 thousand; in 1990-2015- reduction was 1839,3 thousand people. Totally, migration balance of population of Georgia in 1800-2015 shows reduction of population, 1378,2 thousand people that comes to historical period after 1950-ies. en_US
dc.publisher Mahmut DEMİR en_US
dc.subject Immigration policy, Formation of population of Georgia, Demographic expansion, Immigration increase, Natural growth en_US