dc.identifier.citation III International Symposium for Young Scholars in the Humanities (Symposium proceedings) en_US
dc.identifier.uri 978-9941-26-726-0
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/725
dc.description.abstract The purpose of the present study is to demonstrate the translations of the Georgian rhetoric, to evaluate the field in which such patterns were obtained, the languages in which they were preserved, the reasons for translating the rhetoric samples, or, conversely, to record them in another language. In general, Georgian texts can be sorted as primary and secondary sources, which are preserved in foreign languages (Ancient Greek, Latin, French, Russian, etc.). In this regard, it is necessary to specify that the translated samples include samples of the translations from both foreign languages into Georgian and from foreign languages into Georgian. In this case, the first is numerically greater than the second. In fact, the issue of the translations of Georgian Rhetoric samples has not been the subject of special research. Therefore, it should be interesting to study it directly from the perspective of the rhetoric. Georgian Rhetoric includes both original works and translations. The results of the study showed that we have a lot of translated samples in the preaching rhetoric, which is the same as Homiletics. However, it is nonetheless an organic part of the Georgian preaching tradition. Examination of the specimens has shown that the most frequently translated samples are found in the field of preaching. However, despite the translation, they are the organic part of the Georgian Rhetoric. In addition to preaching, we also identified translation samples from the embassy, judicial, funeral, military, and political rhetoric fields. One of the most important issues is the reasons for translating the samples into Georgian or into different languages. The present study showed a number of considerations, explaining the existence of translations and the basics of translation. It can be said that the main factor in the translation of Georgian Rhetoric samples is the cultural reason, in general, including political, diplomatic, religious, literary relationships, etc. We have studied translation samples from Georgian into other languages and from other languages into Georgian during the period of I-XIX centuries. The result shows that along with translations of various types of literature, the Georgian Rhetoric samples have also been translated across the centuries. They are often of prime importance from the point of view of historical, political, cultural and linguistically as well. en_US