dc.identifier.citation მთარგმნელის საერთაშორისო დღისადმი მიძღვნილი VII სამეცნიერო კონფერენციის მასალები, 2021, გვ.: 65-72/ VII scientific conference proceedings dedicated to the international translator’s day, 2021, p.: 65-72 en_US
dc.identifier.isbn 978-9941-491-28-3
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/808
dc.description.abstract The history and theory of translation and literary relations occupy an important place in the modern interdisciplinary comparative literature. Georgian-Ukrainian comparative studies, the research of which has been developing for decades, have started a very rich tradition of studying translation. This material is reflected in the works of both Georgian Ukrainologists and Ukrainian Kartvelologists. The paper studies those works of Georgian and Ukrainian scholars which discuss the problems of translation. Empirical material will be analyzed in the light of modern theories of comparative literature. Interest in translated literature has grown particularly since the seventies of the twentieth century. Landmark works in this regard belong to Professor Otar Bakanidze. Otar Bakanidze studied both the Ukrainian translations of Georgian literature and the history of translating Ukrainian literature into Georgian. In his translation studies, special attention was paid to the Ukrainian translations of “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” and the different issues concerning its reception. The scientist devoted a number of important studies to this issue, studying unique archival material and manuscripts. Otar Bakanidze, together with the development of the traditions of the Georgian School of Literary Slavic Studies, established the research of Ukrainian literature, the scheme of which can be divided into two parts: the history of literature (fundamental research of the works of individual authors), and the second part consists of the Georgian reception, translation history and readers’ reaction. Today the study and reassessment of these materials is highly productive when considered in the theoretical context of the concept of cultural transfer developed by M. Espan, M. Werner and so on. Important research on comparative literature, comparative poetics, and the transformation of artistic style belongs to Professor Alexandre Mushkudiani, whose monograph explores the poetic translations of Ukrainian authors, translations of fiction and drama in the semiotic space of Georgian culture of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Alexandre Mushkudiani’s research is also interesting as the second part of the monograph fundamentally studies the translations of Georgian literature in contrast to the Ukrainian original text. Accountable research belongs to Raul Chilachava, a scholar and a translator working in Ukraine, whose rich and varied works are the subject of a separate large-scale study. The works on Ukrainian translations of Georgian fiction in Ukrainian science belong to Professor Lydmila Hrytsyk. This is her dissertation. Her translation and comparative studies have been greatly diversified by unique / unknown materials, which have been traced by the scientist herself in the European archives. The materials include translations from Georgian into Ukrainian by E. Malanuk, V. Derzhavin and others. The study of both classical 20th-21st century translations of Georgian and Ukrainian literature and translation relations (works by N. Naskidashvili, S. Chkhatarashvili, I. Mchedeladze, R. Chanturishvili) are still relevant in Georgia in the contemporary Ukrainian studies in the context of the national cultural code, egotisms, individual style of the author and translator. en_US