dc.identifier.citation VI International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2021, pp. 102-107 en_US
dc.identifier.isbn 978-9941-491-35-1
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/922
dc.description 1. Babkina A.V. Industrial policy in the digital economy: problems and prospects (2017). Proceedings of a scientific and practical conference with international participation. Publishing house of Polytechnic University, P. 699. 2. Bagautdinova N.G. (2004). Industrial marketing. Economics. P.238 p. 3. Birbraer R.A., Altshuler I.G. (2007). Engineering Consulting Fundamentals. Technology, Economics, Organization. P. 234. 4. Chang, Ha-Jun. (2015). How the economy works. Mann, Ivanov and Ferber. P.322. 5. Kotler F. Marketing Management: A Rapid Course (2006). P. 896. 6. Krevens D. Strategic marketing, 6th edition (2008). P. 512. 7. Lambin J.-J. Market oriented management (2007). P. 800. 8. Lyubanova T.P., Zozulya D.M., Myasoedova L.V., Shcherba L.M., Shumskaya N.N. Engineering marketing as a new paradigm in the evolution of marketing and a tool for innovative development of an organization: monograph. (2011). P163. 9. Sinyaeva I.M. Marketing in commerce (2016). P. 548. 10. Cowboy economy, viewed 15 February 2017, URL: https://financial-helper.ru/alphabetical_index_all/alphabetical_index_ru/k_ru/kovbojjskaya-ehkonomika.html 11. Engineering management, viewed 22 April 2011, URL:https://ailev.livejournal.com/926383.html 12. Humanitarian portal: Research. Center for Humanitarian Technologies, 2006–2021, viewed 10 Mart 2021. URL: https://gtmarket.ru/ratings/foreign-direct-investment-index 13. Statistics Service: FDI to Georgia decreased by 52.9% in 2020, viewed 11 Mart 2021, URL:https://civil.ge/ru/archives/405064 14. The first technopark opens in Tbilisi, KPI International Cooperation Department named after Igor Sikorsky, viewed 15 January 2016, URL:https://forea.kpi.ua/v-prigorode-tbilisi-otkryilsya-pervyiy-v/ 15. The inflow of foreign investments into the Armenian economy fell by 39% in 2020, viewed 7 April 2021, URL:https://finport.am/full_news.php?id=43884&lang=2 en_US
dc.description.abstract The historical period from the end of 2019 to the present for countries around the world can be characterized as a time of new unknown political and economic challenges and threats, the consequences of which are very difficult to predict. The designated processes and conditions, as well as the irreconcilable competition for ever new cheap raw materials, labor and sales markets between relatively economically developed countries of the world, the entire world community also presents new challenges and threats. These events and processes of the last two or three years, which have involved all countries, have shown the excessive vulnerability of the national economies of such relatively small countries of the South Caucasus as Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia. Other reasons for the challenges and threats that await the peoples of not only the South Caucasus, but the whole world can be attributed to the local problems of individual regions and countries. The reasons for new challenges and threats are usually hidden in ambitions, as well as sometimes in incorrect political, economic and military-strategic decisions of inexperienced leaders of individual states who came to power in different years, including in the indicated countries of the South Caucasus. Indeed, there are a lot of problems associated with the all-round development of the countries of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia. In the face of new challenges and threats, the countries of the South Caucasus can ensure sustainable innovative development of their national economies through the practical application of the conditions and principles of engineering marketing -management. en_US