dc.identifier.citation ამერიკის შესწავლის საკითხები, VIII, 2021, გვ.: 157-164 / Journal of American Studies, VIII, 2021, p.: 157-164 en_US
dc.identifier.issn 1512-1585
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/937
dc.description.abstract The topic of this work is discussion and description of activities of United States Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland in 2012-2015. There is also chronological information about main political and social situation in Georgia of that period. As you know, Richard Norland arrived in Georgia in pre-election period and got actively involved in the elections. In this work his diplomatic activities and participation in various projects are described in details. One of those projects was supported by USAID in 2013 “Georgian wheelchairs production network”. During the presentation of this project, where wheelchairs made in Georgia were exhibited, Richard Norland expressed his support to disabled people in Georgia who had to move in non-adapted environment. In one of his speeches, Richard Norland evaluated positively the development of business in our country and opening American brands in Georgia. In 2015 the fi rst “Dunkin donuts” restaurant was opened in Tbilisi. Ambassador Richard Norland had a very good relation with Media that was obvious from plenty of his interviews. He often mentioned Georgians, Georgian language and Georgian culture with great admiration. In fact, Richard Norland had a positive relation with leaders of opposition from the beginning, even his close relation with Bidzina Ivanishvili caused critics. In 2014 former Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania gave Richard Norland status of Honorable citizen of Tbilisi for his activities in Georgia. In 2015 Georgia signed association agreement with European Union supported by United States of America that helped Georgia fi nancially to fulfi l all necessary reforms. Richard Norland’s warm attitude and love to Georgia and Georgian people is obvious and can be read in his comment written before his departure. In my opinion discussion and analyze of Richard Norland diplomatic activities as United States Ambassador to Georgia is very signifi cant for Georgian-American relations en_US