dc.date.accessioned 2022-01-10T10:49:37Z
dc.date.available 2022-01-10T10:49:37Z
dc.identifier.citation იაკობ გოგებაშვილისადმი მიძღვნილი ქართველოლოგიური სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია, თეზისები, 2021 გვ.: 27-30/ KARTVELOLOGICAL SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE DEDICATED TO IAKOB GOGEBASHVILI, Abstracts, 2021, p.: 27-30 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://dspace.tsu.ge/xmlui/handle/123456789/998
dc.description.abstract As is well known, as a result of the diff erentiation of the common Georgian root, three linguistic units were formed: Georgian, Megrelian-Laz and Svan languages. This process was accompanied by the maintenance of common phonological, morphological and lexical isolates from the root, as well as the emergence of diff erent linguistic phenomena, which was followed by the formation of more or less linguistic types with more or less diff erent structural features. We think that initially the common Georgian root language was divided into two linguistic units - on the one hand, Georgian (in the Eastern dialectal area) and, on the other hand, Zan and Svan languages (in the western dialectal area). At the next stage of diff erentiation, it seems that the structural changes of the Georgian language are still not visible, but are obvious in the Zan and Svan area, as a result of which the Zanuri-Svan linguistic unity is divided into Zan (Megrelian-Laz) and Svan languages. Phonological events are a major factor in the process of structural change. Through internal reconstruction, it becomes clear that the phonetic composition of the common Georgian root language in Georgian remains largely unchanged, but undergoes signifi cant transformations in Zan and Svan languages. In particular: The fi rst stage of diff erentiation: Formation of a common Zan and Svan linguistic type as a result of shifting the front row of Kartvelian root language to the rear row of sibilants spirants and Aff ricates; The second stage of diff erentiation: Formation of Zan and Svan linguistic units as a result of vowel transliteration in Zan language and systematic phonetic changes in Svan language; The third stage of diff erentiation: In Georgian, the structural model of root language is still unchanged, and as a result of diff erent phonological events in Zan and Svan languages, morphological and especially lexical changes have taken place over time. Thus, as a result of the diff erentiation of the common Georgian root language, from the historically formed Kartvelian languages, mainly Georgian has preserved the structural model of the root language period (Root language *k a c i> Georgian *k a c i), In Zan and Svan languages More or less diff erent phonological, morphological and lexical phenomena appear in parallel with the preservation of common isogloss with root language (Root language *k a c i > Zan *k a ch i > k o ch i; Root language *k a c i > Svan *k a ch i > *k a sh i > *k ӓ sh > ch ӓ sh). Extensive material discussion of the above and other phonological, morphological and lexical phenomena in Kartvelian languages will be presented in the report. en_US