Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi state university, Faculty of social and political sciences
Using processual analysis and theories of democratization, author analysis and explains formation of political regime in Georgia. According to his hypothesis trough the development of political practice unequal level of development of components of democracy become more equal, which generates cumulative effect which puts the regime in the frame of democratic norms. Case of Georgia shows that uneven maturity of components of democracy provides acute contradictions between democratization and de democratization. Nevertheless development of components of democracy never seized even in the liberalized and electoral authoritarian regimes. Process of convergence of different levels of development of components of democracy enlarges institutional and normative base of democracy and increase their resistance to the authoritarian tendencies. Author separates element of democracy from its component. In his view the element of democracy- freedom of political behavior- underpins and is presented in the every component of democracy (political pluralism, freedom of press and etc.) Element and components of democracy influence and strengthen each other. Civil society in Georgia gained its strength after the development of freedom of media and political pluralism. Critical media increase the strength of civil and political societies and vice versa. The emergence of different components of democracy doesn‟t coincide in time. Emergence of opposition preceded adoption of democratic constitution and emergence of democratic elections and etc. In the authors view cumulative process is a process of increase of cumulative effect of different components of democracy through the process of the convergence of the levels of their developments. Development of democratic components faces domination of bureaucracy which is the main source of authoritarian tendencies and de democratization and tries to escape democratic norms of functioning to establish her domination over the society. But through the increasing of the level of equality in the maturation of democratic components space of her domination becomes narrow. Nevertheless democratic components are not so strong to resist intervention of bureaucracy in the politics. In the strengthening of democratic components in Georgia crucial role play USA and EU. They fulfill such function as: 1. Protection and a development of democratic components; 2. Generation of consensus; 3. Compensation of the weakness of inner factors of democratization; 4. Resistance to the authoritarian tendencies and de democratization.