Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences
Georgia experienced demographic crisis in recent decades. The severe demographic situation is caused by low birth rate, increased mortality, aging and is also contributed by poor economic conditions, unemployment and high rate of migration. The study aims to document the drastic loss of population in Georgia and to asses which model best describes the current family support policy in Georgia according to the Gauthier’s typology (1996), which includes four models of family policies: pro-natalist, pro-traditional, pro-egalitarian and non-interventionist. The study argues that the overall outcome puts Georgia in the non-interventionist model of family support policies. The family support policy in Georgia does not create adequate conditions for settling demographic problems. The financial assistance measures, such as: one-time financial aid for a childbirth, help in covering childcare costs and tax benefits are not even available. It is recommended that the state develop a family support policy program that will target low and middle income families across the country to improve the demographic condition. The selective approach is more appropriate for a low-income countries to achieve a maximum efficacy. Targeted state program for improving demographic conditions, as a minimum basic package must be a standard for the whole country.
demographic crisis, Family Support, Demographic Trends, birth rate, population aging, migration
Tengiz Verulava, Revaz Jorbenadze. Family Support Policy in Georgia: Challenges and Reform Options. Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, 2020; 14 (4): 131-138