Birth and death statistics in post-soviet Georgia (შობადობის და მოკვდაობის სტატისტიკა პოსტსაბჭოთა საქართველოში)
• The sharp decline in the birth rate began in 1992, which reached the lowest point in the history of Georgia in 2002. Despite a slight increase since then, it still fails to meet the extended reproduction requirements of the population; • As a result of the COVIC-19 pandemic, the number of births in 2019-2020 decreased from 48.3 thousand to 46.5 thousand; • A situation that did not exist before was established in post-Soviet Georgia.In particular, general birth rates are higher in urban areas than to compare with the rural areas; • In the post-Soviet period, the birth rate decreased in women aged below 25 years and increased in women aged 25 and older, which was not observed in the Soviet period. It seems that the pursuit of a career has shifted the age of childbearing and marriage, which has also increased significantly. Birth rate would be significantly lower if not for the positive impact of age structure; • The current demographic situation requires implementation of both short-term and long-term active demographic policies; • Average life expectancy has deteriorated in post-Soviet Georgia; • The difference in life expectancy between women and men has increased; • Coronavirus hit the country hard in 2020-2021.
1. დემოგრაფიული ვითარება საქართველოში 2019 წელს. თბ., 2020. 2. დემოგრაფიული ვითარება საქართველოში 2020 წელს. თბ., 2021. 3. საქართველოს სტატისტიკური წელიწდეული 2006. თბ., 2007. 4. მერაბ ხმალაძე. საქართველოს მოსახლეობის აღწარმოების კანონზომიერებები და ეკონომიკური შედეგები. დისერტაცია ეკონომიკურ მეცნიერებათა დოქტორის სამეცნიერო ხარისხის მოსაპოვებლად. თბ., 1995. 5. მერაბ ხმალაძე. ქეთევან ჩიტალაძე. დემოგრაფიული სტატისტიკა. თბ., 2020. 6. Geostatge
შობადობა, მოკვდაობა, კორონავირუსი, სტატატისტიკა, პოსტსაბჭოთა, საქართველო
VII International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 574-579