Innovative development has become a necessary challenge in the conditions of modern globalization. In developed countries, state support for stimulating innovative activities is very relevant. The experience of foreign countries allows us to determine the general characteristics of innovative development, including the role of knowledge and information technology, the existence of a developed innovative infrastructure, state stimulation and support of innovative activities, creation of a favorable innovation environment, existence of a network of large corporations and small forms, innovative entrepreneurship. The article discusses the experience of developed countries in terms of innovative development and the forms and methods of state support.
Impact of the changes caused by the COVID-19 pandemic on consumer behavior and the importance of communication strategy
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Press, 2023) Gvenetadze, Tamar
It is a well known fact that consumer behavior is constantly changing and companies need to be able to adapt to innovations and ensure supply according to the demand. The fears and anxieties of the current economic and social crisis caused by the COVID-19 pandemic clearly affect both social behavior in general and buying behavior as well. It is important to find effective ways of informing and communicating with consumers, as it provides customers the latest and highly accurate information that will help them while making decisions. It will be easier for customers to make purchasing decisions if they will be provided with the needed information of an accurate kind. Communication is essential both to satisfy interest in times of risk and uncertainty such as COVID-19, and to unable the decision making process and empower customers to select the best possible alternative. Factors such as the quality of the information disseminated, the channels of transmission, the reliability of the source, as well as the structure of the perception of information by the recipients should be taken into account during the communication process. The benefit of the AIDA communication model in times of crisis situations like COVID-19 is important since it helps companies to establish superior communication with the target segment.
Ownership and management relationship issues (research core points)
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Press, 2023) Beridze, Teimuraz
The property (property relations) had always occupied the minds of people and determined their actions for centuries. This phenomenon is interdisciplinary and represents the subject of economic and legal disciplines. From the point of view of law (jurisprudence), property in the first place means the ownership of an object by a particular subject, which is fixed through a legal document (act). The construction of “appropriation-possession-disposal-use”, which has more legal weight is also in use. From the standpoint of economic science, ownership is primarily relationships, a result in which the material welfare is created which should provide income (profit). A particular aspect of property is its “diversity”. The logic of the development of property relations dictates that the dominant can be only one form of property, around which there are built other forms of property (under capitalism – private property, which is implemented by means of various forms (stock, group, individual), under socialism – nationwide, which is implemented through the form of state property. An important aspect of the analysis of property is the correlation of its form with the efficiency of its functioning. The none of the forms of property don’t automatically lead to the increase in production efficiency and effectiveness of economy in general. The Interaction between Economics & Politics is stressed as well. The special role of government in the economy is emphasized (particularly in the process combating with COVID-19).