After increasing fiscal deficit during Covid-19 pandemic, due to higher social spending and lower budget revenues, fiscal consolidation is crucial in the post-pandemic period, which means fiscal policy tightening. The current challenges come from the organic law, that increase of taxes is possible only after the referendum. So, this instrument does not make fiscal policy flexible and attention goes to the expenditures. Besides, consolidation through current spending supports economic growth, while reduction of capital spending might obstruct growth.
1. პაპავა ვ., სილაგაძე ა., (2019). ერთი საკვანძო ეკონომიკური ტერმინის – “Gross Domestic Product”- ის ქართული სახელწოდების შესახებ. ეკონომიკა და ბიზნესი 2019(1): 180-182. 2. Abdieva, R., Baigonushova, D., & Ganiev, J. (2017). Relationship Between Government Expenditure and Economic Growth in Transition Countries: Case of Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. Bilig 83: 241–258. 3. Bedianashvili, G. (2021). Macroeconomic and Cultural Determinants of the COVID-19 Pandemic Crisis. Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences.15(2),191-197. 4. Gurgul, H., Lach, L., & Mestel, R. (2012). The Relationship Between Budgetary Expenditure and Economic Growth in Poland. Central European Journal of Operations Research 20(1): 161–182. 5. Lingxiao, W. A. N. G., Peculea, A. D., & Xu, H. (2016). The Relationship Between Public Expenditure and Economic Growth in Romania: Does it Obey Wagner’s or Keynes’s Law? Theoretical & Applied Economics 23(3): 41-52. 6. Loizides, J., & Vamvoukas, G. (2005). Government Expenditure and Economic Growth: Evidence from Trivariate Causality Testing. Journal of Applied Economics 8(1): 125–152. 7. Papava, V. (2020). On the Atypical Economic Crisis under the COVID-19 Pandemic. ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS. 24, 9-16. 8. Singh, B., & Sahni, B. S. (1984). Causality between public expenditure and national income. The Review of economics and Statistics 66(4): 630–644. Expenditure-and-National-Singh-Sahni/31a3f5185f41881fea9dce3b809b4f4db88b6911 9. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური, მთლიანი შიდა პროდუქტი მუდმივ 2015 წლის ფასებში. ხელმისაწვდომია ელ-მისამართზე: , ბოლოს შესვლის თარიღი: 26 იანვარი, 2023 10. საქართველოს ფინანსთა სამინისტრო, საქართველოს ნაერთი ბიუჯეტის წლიური მონაცემები. ხელმისაწვდომია ელ-მისამართზე: , ბოლოს შესვლის თარიღი: 26 იანვარი, 2023
Conference Proceedings: "The World Economy in the Post-Pandemic Period: Implications and Challenges", Tbilisi, 2023, pp. 178-183