Tourism is one of the world's fastest growing industries. In 2020, due to the Covid-19 pandemic, governments had to impose regulations that negatively affected tourism. The article discusses the state of tourism in Georgia and the world in the post-pandemic period. The vaccination process and the development of a proper disease control strategy by the medical field made it possible for the regulations to be lifted and the tourism industry to almost fully recover. Today, tourism in Georgia has almost completely recovered. As a result of the processing of statistical data, conclusions and recommendations were obtained, for which the data of the National Bank of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, the World Tourism Organization and other organizations were used.
1. Erkomaishvili, G., Gvelesiani, R., Kharaishvili, E., & Chavleishvili, M. (2014). Policy of Tourism and Opportunities of Development. World Academy of Science, Engineering and Technology Vol:8, No:1, 2014, გვ. 171-175. 2. Finances Online. (2023 წლის 23 January). Number of Flights Worldwide in 2022/2023: Passenger Traffic, Behaviors, and Revenue. მოპოვებული FinancesOnline: text=The%20number%20of%20domestic%20and,2021%20(IATA%2C%202021). -დან 3. Financial Time. (2020 წლის April). Britain’s open borders make it a global outlier in coronavirus fight. მოპოვებული Financial Time:დან 4. Fotiadis , A., Polyzos, S., & Huan, T.-C. (2020 წლის 13 December). The good, the bad and the ugly on COVID- 19 tourism recovery. Annals of Tourism Research, გვ. 1-14. 5. Gössling, S. (2022 წლის 19 January). Two years of COVID-19 and tourism: what we learned, and what we should have learned. Journal of Sustainable Tourism, Volume 30, გვ. 915-931. 6. Hu, B., Gou , H., Zhou, P., & Shi, Z. (2021 წლის March). Characteristics of SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19. Nature Reviews. Microbiology. 19 (3), გვ. 141–154. 7. IATA. (2020). COVID-19: Impact on the Airline Industry. International Air Transport Association. მოპოვებული IATA: IATA.ORG-დან 8. International Monetary Fund. (2021 წლის 26 February). Tourism in a Post-Pandemic World. მოპოვებული International Monetary Fund: and-tourism-in-a-post-pandemic-world-დან 9. O'CONNOR, T. (2020). China's Neighbors Close Borders As Country's Coronavirus Cases Surpass Last Major Outbreak. Newsweek. 10. Our World in Data. (2023 წლის 23 01). Coronavirus (COVID-19) Cases. მოპოვებული Ourworldindata:დან 11. Seetanah, B., Juwaheer, D., Lamport, J., Rojid, S., Sannassee, R., & Subadar Agathee, U. (2017). Does Infrastructure Matter In Tourism Development? UNIVERSITY OF MAURITIUS RESEARCH JOURNAL – Volume 17, გვ. 89-108. 12. UNCTAD. (2020). Tourism and COVID-19: Economic Impact and Recovery. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development. მოპოვებული UNCTAD:დან 13. UNWTO. (2020 წლის 22 July). IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON TOURISM. მოპოვებული World Tourism Organisation:დან 14. UNWTO. (2023 წლის 24 January). List of Countries by Tourism Income. მოპოვებული Atlasbig:დან 15. UNWTO. (2023 წლის 21 January). UNWTO TOURISM DATA DASHBOARD. მოპოვებული World Tourism Organisation:დან 16. UNWTO. (2023 წლის 23 Jenuary). UNWTO Tourism Recovery Tracker. მოპოვებული UNWTO:დან 17. WTTC. (2020). Economic Impact Reports. მოპოვებული WTTC: economic-impact-research-დან 18. დემურია, ვ. (2022 წლის 17 October). ტურიზმის აღდგენა დადებითია, 2022 წლის იანვარ-აგვისტოში მოგზაურობიდან მიღებული შემოსავლები თითქმის 95%-ით აღდგა. მოპოვებული Factcheck:დან 19. (2020 წლის 26 თებერვალი). საქართველოში კორონავირუსის პირველი შემთხვევა დაფიქსირდა. მოპოვებულიდან 20. პუბლიკა. (2020 წლის 30 მარტი). რა აიკრძალა "ფაქტობრივად საყოველთაო კარანტინით". მოპოვებულიდან 21. საქართველოს ეროვნული ბანკი. (2021). მონეტარული პოლიტიკის ანგარიში. თბილისი: საქართველოს ეროვნული ბანკი. 22. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური. (2023 წლის 25 January). მთლიანი შიდა პროდუქტი (მშპ). მოპოვებული საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური:დან 23. საქართველოს შინაგან საქმეთა სამინისტრო. (2023 წლის 25 January). საქართველოს სახელმწიფო საზღვარზე გადაადგილებული პირებისა და ტრანსპორტის სტატისტიკური მონაცემები. მოპოვებული საქართველოს შინაგან საქმეთა სამინისტრო:დან
Conference Proceedings: "The World Economy in the Post-Pandemic Period: Implications and Challenges", Tbilisi, 2023, pp. 335-342