Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi state university, Faculty of social and political sciences
According to the multiple examples of the democratic multiethnic countries, it is important for Georgia to analyze the subject of the integration of ethnical minorities. In this case, the research will be concentrated on the integration of the ethnical minorities into the Georgian higher educational system, because this is one of the most important factors in terms of understanding to what extent the education environment is pluralistic what are the capabilities of the integration and adaptation of the ethnical minorities in it. Thus, the research of this question will give us an opportunity to analyze to what degree the modern changes and programs in education politics are regulated. For example, 1+4 program, which concentrates on ethnic minority‟s interests and needs and what is this program‟s obstacles, in overcoming which the ethnical minorities are struggling in order to attend and continue studying in higher educational facilities. At the same time, we must pay attention to the tendencies, which had an effect on the education politics course over time, especially in the Georgian context, because it is known as high priority to integrate the ethnical minorities in social, political and economic levels. Thus, this is exclusively political opportunity for making the new political environment, in which everyone would have an equal access to the various government services. That is why this questions are always causing so much interest in the public eye and it is necessary to find a solution, which is going to be innovative from the scientific perspective. Thus, the main goal of this research is to effectively analyze the 1+4 program - to learn and understand the environment before this program was implemented and to analyze the program during its decade of existing. Also, it is very important to analyze if this program provides the ethnical minorities the capabilities of integration in the higher educational system. At the same time, it is crucial to analyze the obstacles which were caused by the by the program‟s indulgence for the ethnic minorities. The main obstacle, however, remain the bad knowledge of the Georgian language in the ethnic minority‟s communities. The results we achieves with the help of the qualitative research method. The survey included the detailed interviews of the Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti‟s ethnic minority‟s inhabitants, as well as secondary data‟s analysis. The research‟s assumption, that with the help of 1+4 program, the index of the ethnical minorities in the higher education facilities is increased, is partly proven, but at the same time it turns out that the knowing the Georgian language at the basic level is not sufficient for the students to perfectly adapt to the student and university life. Therefore, it should be make a tremendous amount of changes, which is going to solve the problem not only from the technical side, but it will make a precedent of substantive change the nowadays situation.