More or less reliable statistical data regarding the number of Tbilisi population,can be found since 1770. According to the list of population of Kartli-Kakheti region, as compiled in the above mentioned year, the population of Tbilisi was 20.9 thousand. By the beginning of the 19thcentury (as at 1800), the population of Tbilisi was estimated at 15 thousand, while in 1832 –at 26 thousand. In conditions of relatively peaceful period ,in the 19th century, the population of Tbilisi increased significantly at the expense of both natural and migratory increases, and according to a very reliable, one-day census conducted in 1876, it was estimated at 104 thousand. According to one-day census conducted in 1886, the population of Tbilisi reached 145, and according to the 1897 census, it reached 160 thousand. In the20thcentury, the growth of Tbilisi population accelerated dramatically and reached one million in 1975. As of January 1, 2021, the population of Tbilisi is 1202.7 thousand. Historically, Georgians have not been the dominant nation in the population of Tbilisi. According to our calculations, only in 1961 the Georgians exceeded half of the population of Tbilisi.
1. ვ. ჯაოშვილი. საქართველოს მოსახლეობა. თბ., 1996 წ; 2. ა. თოთაძე. თბილისის მოსახლეობა. თბ., 2017 წ; 3. კ. ანთაძე. საქართველოს მოსახლეობა XIX საუკუნეში. თბ., 1973 წ; 4. Свод статистических данных о населении закавказского края, извлечённых из посемейных списков 1886 г. Тифлис, 1893; 5. სრულიად საქართველოს ქალაქთა მოსახლეობის 1922 წლის 30 ნოემბრის აღწერის ჯამები. ნაწილი I, დემოგრაფია. ნაკვეთი 2. თბ., 1923 წ; 6. საქართველოს მოსახლეობის 2002 წლის პირველი ეროვნული საყოველთაო აღწერის შედეგები. ტომი I, თბილისი 2003 წ; 7.
Population of Tbilisi; Natural growth; Migration growth
VI International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2021, pp. 472-476