The paper studies the role of sales personnel in order to promote developing relationships with customers. The main focus of the research is directed to study of the different views about the main challenges of sale. Personal communication has a great importance in selling. This is directed towards, that the seller should assist and convince potential customers to buy the product (service). Trading personnel practically helps people make the right choice. Nowadays customers' attitude toward selling methods and trading personnel is very interesting issue. The consumers requirements were improved and developed in Georgia. It is very important to step forward aspects of relationships marketing by companies in trade field. Relationship Marketing means creation of customer loyalty. In this case, companies are making products, prices, distribution, stimulation and service in order to unite their efforts for achieving this goal. Relationship marketing is based on the idea that the company needs to pay considerable and special attention to the important customers for the company.The methodology of the paper is based on marketing research. The final part of the article presents the main results and recommendations.
1. Charles M. Futrell. 2011, Fundamentals of Selling: Customers for Life Through Service, 12th edition, Published by McGraw-Hill/Irwin, Texas A & M University. pp. 5-20 2. Jobber D., Lancaster J., 2002, Selling and sales management, translation in Russian, Moscow, UNITY-DANA, pp. 231-232 3. Kochlamazashvili Lela, Kandashvili Teimuraz, 2011, Sales Management (lecture course), Tbilisi 4. Kotler Philip, Armstrong Gary, 2015, Principles of Marketing, 14th edition, (translate in Georgian), Tbilisi, p. 489; p.439; pp.251-252 5. Kotler Philip, Keller Kevin Lane, 2012, Marketing management, 14th ed., Published by Pearson Education, Inc., publishing as Prentice Hall. Pearson, pp.123-128 6. Mghebrishvili B., Seturi M. (2015). Trade Personnel and Shop Trade Challenges in Contemporary Conditions. The 7th international Research Conference “Management Challenges in the 21st Century”, May, 2015, School of Management, Bratislava. Available from: , p. 1-4 7. Mghebrishvili B., Urodadze E. (2016). Functions of Retailing, 27 April 2016, 23rd International Academic Conference, IISES, Venice, ISBN 978-80-87927-23-6, DOI: 10.20472/IAC.2016.023.070. pp. 356-360 8. Retail Market in Georgia 2017 - Colliers International., 2017, file:///C:/Users/User/Downloads/Retail%20Market%20in%20Georgia%202017.pdf 9. Seturi M. (2013). For evalution of marketing efficiency. SCIENTIFIC PROCEEDINGS OF GURAM TAVARTKILADZE TEACHING UNIVERSITY. Vol.3, Publishing House “UNIVERSAL” , Tbilisi 2013. Available from: [accessed Jul 01 2019]. pp .75-78 10. Seturi M. (2009). Marketing Management (Lecture course), Part I, Edition: 147 pages Publisher: Universal ISBN 978-9941-12-631-4. Available from: [accessed Jun 30 2019]. pp.25-32 11. Seturi M., Urotadze E. (2017). About Marketing Process Model and Relationship Marketing, DOI: 10.13140/RG.2.2.22283.28964. MODEL-BASED GOVERNANCE FOR SMART ORGANIZATIONAL FUTURE. BSLab-SYDIC International Workshop—Roma, 2017. Rome, Italy,(2017) Available from: [accessed Jun 30 2019]. pp.169-171 12. Statistical Yearbook of Georgia: 2018 / National Statistics Office of Georgia. – Tbilisi, 2018. , p.211 13. Todua, N., Vashakidze, B. (2018) Consumers Attitudes towards Personal Selling on the Georgian Market. Economics and Business. Vol.11, No.1, pp.114-130 14. Trading in Old Tbilisi, Business Press News, 19.11.2014,