The paper substantiates the role of agribusiness development and its effective management in the socio-economic development of Georgia. It is substantiated that the low rate of development in the field of agribusiness is maintained today, Productivity levels are low and resource potential is used inefficiently. At the present stage, special importance is attached to the research of the peculiarities of agribusiness and trends regularities, Study of theoretical-methodological issues of factors affecting agribusiness, To study the aspects of effective management in this field. The article identifies the challenges in the field of agribusiness management, The pros and cons of inefficient management are identified, Ways to overcome inefficiency are suggested, The conclusion is that Effective management of agribusiness should be conducted in accordance with the identified problems. Based on the analysis of primary date, it is substantiated that the selection of optimal management mechanisms in the field of agribusiness is particularly relevant in the conditions when outlined the inflation, rising food prices negative trade balance of exports and imports of agri-food products and etc. recommendations for improving some aspects of agribusiness management in Georgia have been developed.
1. Richard S. Gray (2020). Agriculture, transportation, and the COVID‐19 crisis. 2. Girma Gebresenbet and Techane Bosona (2012). Logistics and Supply Chains in Agriculture and Food. 3. COVID-19-ის გავლენა ფერმერებსა და სოფლის მეურნეობაზე file:///C:/Users/Admin/Desktop/ GFA_COVID-19-IMPACT_GEO-FINAL_compressed-1.pdf 4. ხარაიშვილი ე., ნაცვლიშვილი ი. (2019). ქართული აგროსასურსათო პროდუქტების ბაზრები და ექსპორტის მასტიმულირებელი ეკონომიკური პოლიტიკა, ჟურნალი ,,გლობალიზაცია და ბიზნესი“, #8. 5. Kharaishvili, E., Gechbaia B., Mamuladze G. (2018). VEGETABLE MARKET: COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGES OF GEORGIAN PRODUCT AND COMPETITION CHALLENGES, Innovative Marketing, Volume 14, Issue 3, 2018. Volume 14 Issue #3, pp. 8-16. 6. Kharaishvili E. (2018), The Impact of Preferential Agro Credit on the Development of Agribusiness in Georgia, 2018. ECOFORUM. Volume 7, Issue 1(14). 7. მენეჯმენტის ძირითადი საკითხები და აგრობიზნესის მენეჯმენტის თავისებურებები, გვ. 4. %83%94%E1%83%A0%E1%83%A3%E1%83%9A%E1%83%98%20%E1%83%9B%E1%83%94%E1%83%A3% E1%83%A0%E1%83%9C%E1%83%94%E1%83%9D%E1%83%91%E1%83%98%E1%83%A1%20%E1%83%9B %E1%83%90%E1%83%A0%E1%83%97%E1%83%95%E1%83%90-F2.pdf 8. ნიკ მადდოკი (2020). რა მუშაობს სოფლის განვითარებაში და როგორ? ეგზოგენური და ენდოგენური ზრდის ფაქტორები სოფლის განვითარებაში. 9. საქართველოს სოფლის მეურნეობის ადაპტაციის ეროვნული გეგმის მომზადების ხარვეზებისა და საჭიროებების ანალიზი (2017)
agribusiness, agribusiness management, management efficiency, development of agribusiness
VI International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2021, pp. 250-254