Services for Science and Education, United Kingdom
After the transition to market relations, interest in various directions of marketing increased in Georgia. One of them is public relations, which helps companies to form and maintain a positive image. It, in turn, has various tools. Among them, the events are noteworthy. Planning them properly and implementation is important to ensure effective marketing management and achievement of set goals in the company. The purpose of the article is to study the attitudes of consumers towards the events carried out by Georgian companies. We used the form of an online survey, which is currently quite effective. Events play a major role in forming impressions of a company and its brands. Those companies that intelligently manage and implement events contribute to the formation of their positive image and increase in the promotion of their brands. Events are used by many subjects to impress other people. Business entities can gain goodwill from their target market by making a good impression on the public. With its correct planning and implementation, the company will receive economic benefits. In the article, the authors discuss the problems associated with conducting events, present the main results of the conducted research and recommendations in the direction of increasing the effectiveness of the use of events.
1. Dychkovskyy, S., Ivanov, S. (2020). Festival Tourism as Part of International Tourism and a Factor in the Development of Cultural Tourism. Vilniaus Universitetas, Lituania. Information & Media. vol. 89: 73–82 2. Gaganidze, G. (2019). Growth of Export: The Need To Create New Export Products. Journal: Globalization & Business. Publisher: European University. Volume 7. 24-32 3. Getz, D. (2008). Event tourism: Definition, evolution, and research. Journal: Tourism Management 29 (3): 403–428 4. Hunter, J.(2023). Event Marketing Examples. Cvent, March 30, 2023. 5. Jashi, Ch. (2020). The New Context of Marketing in Social Media (Conceptual review). Journal: Economic and Business. Tbilisi State University. №1. 152-164 6. Kotler, Ph., & Armstrong, G. (2015). Basics of Marketing. 14th edition. Textbook. translated from English. Bakur Sulakauri Publishing House, Tbilisi. 466 – 486 7. Kotler, Ph., & Keller, K. (2015). Marketing management. Textbook.14th edition. Translation from English. Edited by Todua, N., TSU Publishing House, Tbilisi. 7; 689-697 8. Middleton, V., Fyall, A., Mike Morgan, M. (2009). Marketing in Travel and Tourism. Textbook. Elsevier, Butterworth Heinemann, Oxford, UK, Fourth Edition. 9-11 9. Oklobdžija, S. (2015). THE ROLE OF EVENTS IN TOURISM DEVELOPMENT. Journal: BIZINFO. Vol. 6, N.2. 83- 97 10. Quinn, B. (2009). Festivals, events and tourism. Book chapters. Technological University Dublin. 1-49 11. Seturi, M. (2022). THE ROLE AND IMPORTANCE OF SALES AND SALES PROMOTION IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF CUSTOMER RELATIONS. Journal: European Cooperation, 2(54), pp.64–71 12. Seturi, M. (2019). THE ROLE OF SALES PERSONNEL IN DEVELOPING RELATIONSHIPS WITH CUSTOMERS. Journal: Economy & Business. Publisher: International Scientific Publications, Bulgaria, Vol. 13. 289-294. 13. Seturi, M. & Urotadze, E. (2020). SOME OPINIONS ABOUT SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM (CASE OF GEORGIA). Proceedings of the conference: STRATEGIC IMPERATIVES OF MODERN MANAGEMENT. SHEE “Kyiv National Economic University named after Vadym Hetman. 286-289 14. Seturi, M. & Urotadze, E. (2018). About the importance of brand as a system. In book: Cybernetics and Systems. Social and Business Decisions. 1st Edition. Chapter: About the importance of brand as a system. Publisher: Routledge. Taylor & Francis Group. London, pp.65-69 15. Silagadze, A., Mghebrishvili, B., & Keshelashvili, G. (2021). MANAGERIAL AND MARKETING THINKING IN LATE FEUDAL GEORGIA. Ecoforum Journal, 10(3). 16. Silagadze, A. & Atanelishvili, T. (2020). GEORGIA -CIS TRADE RELATIONS: THE PROBLEMS OF THE RUSSIAN MARKET. Academic Journal of Science. 10 (01). 53-58 17. Skoultsos, S. & Tsartas, P. (2009). Event tourism: Statements and questions about its impacts on rural areas. JOURNAL OF TOURISM. V. 4, N. 4. 293-310 18. Smith, A., Osborn, G., Quinn, B. (2022). Festivals and the City: The Contested Geographies of Urban Events. Technological University Dublin. Published: University of Westminster Press, London. 13-311 19. Tavakkoli, M. (2016). Leveraging of the Olympic Games on Mega-Sporting Events: A Strategic Framework for the Development of Sport. American Journal of Sports Science and Medicine, 4(2). 44-56. 20. Todua, N. & Mghebrishvili, B. (2018). Legal Fundamentals of Food Safety Provisions in Georgia. Journal of International Academic Research. Vol.1 (1): 9-16 21. Todua, N., & VASHAKIDZE, B. (2020). THE USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING IN PERSONAL SELLING. Journal: Globalization and Business. 121-129. 10.35945/gb.2020.10.015. 22. Todua, N. (2018). Impact of Social Media Marketing on Consumer Behavior in the Georgian Tourism Industry. International Academy Journal Web of Scholar, 3 (5(23)). 11-16. 23. Todua N. (2017). Social Media Marketing for Promoting Tourism Industry in Georgia. 22nd International Conference at Zaragoza. 168-171. 24. Todua, N., & Urotadze, E. (2022). The Effect of Social Media Marketing on Consumer Behavior of Tourism Destinations. Strategic Planning and Marketing in the Digital World. Edition: University of National and World Economy (Sofia). Publishing Complex UNWE. Chapter: 13. 123-133. 25. Velikova E. (2016). THE INFLUENCE OF THE EVENTS IN TOURISM. Journal of Science and Research. 1 (9). 83-91 26. Company Arki. Website. News.14/02/2023. The big family of the Arkelis donated 45,130 GEL to the Monk Andria Foundation, 27. Bank of (2019). Gurjaani Wine Festival 2019 was held with the support of the Bank of Georgia 28. Blue Train Marketing. (2022). 27 January, 2022, London 29. Planning and organizing events. 30. Five Benefits of Event Marketing (2023). February 3, 31. We Create You Celebrate. 32. New Wine Festival 2023: Meet participant Family Wineries. 33. Government of Georgia. Basic country data and directions for 2023-2026 (revised version). government program. Tbilisi, 2022