For Georgia, as a country with a developing economy, the development of the agricultural sector is strategically important. Which, in turn, is associated with various types of risks. Analysis of decision-making under conditions of risk and uncertainty provides an opportunity to better understand the economic environment and make optimal choices. An in-depth analysis of the issue makes it possible to make the best decision from the available alternatives. Risk is related to expected losses, and in order to minimize it, the entrepreneur/farmer must be able to predict expected risks, determine the consequences of a greater magnitude and adjust the risk. In the conditions of changing economic environment, the threat of risk in agricultural business is increasing even more. Detection of expected risks, analysis and development of effective management mechanisms is an important challenge of the agricultural sector.
1. საქართველოს სოფლის მეურნეობისა და სოფლის განვითარების სტრატეგია 2017-2027 2. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური – 3. საქართველოს გარემოს დაცვისა და სოფლის მეურნეობის სამინისტრო - 4. შრომის ეკონომიკა, (2022) თბილისის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტის გამომცემლობა, თბილისი 5. რ.ვაშაკიძე, ა.გოგოლი, „საქართველოს სოფლის მეურნეობა სახელმწიფოს სოციალური პოლიტიკის ნაწილია“, (10/2019) 6. ე.ზვიადაძე, საჯარო პოლიტიკის ნარკვევი „საქართველოში სასოფლო-სამეურნეო ექსტენციის სისტემის შექმნა“ 7. ნ.დამენია აგრარული რისკები და დაზღვევა, (2015) საერთაშორისო რეფერირებადი სამეცნიერო ჟურნალი – აგრარულ–ეკონომიკური მეცნიერება და ტექნოლოგიები ¹1; თბილისი 8. N.DAMENIA A ROLE OF AGRICULTURAL SECTOR IN GEORGIAN ECONOMY, (2017) Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Kyiv National Economic University named after Vadym Hetman, International collective monograph „FORESIGHT MANAGEMENT: FORMATION AND TRANSFORMATION ADAPTIVE BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS“, Tbilisi-Kherson.
agrarian risk, specific risk in the agrarian sector, risk assessment
VII International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 143-148