The study of food security and availability has a particular interest in the modern world. Ensuring food security is one of the most important socio-economic tasks for any state, so this issue is relevant both nationally and internationally. The existence of this issue was also confirmed by the current epidemiological situation in the world. When the country’s borders are restricted, this should not affect the food supply of the local population. Consequently, in situations like this food independence becomes vital and is one of the main items on the agenda. At the same time, ensuring food security is one of the goals of sustainable development. The aim of the article is to study the issue of food security of strategically important agrofood products in Georgia, based on the analysis of food availability indexes and self-sufficiency coefficients, also, were analyzed its mean component: local production. and to identify the existing challenges. It is concluded that these self-sufficiency ratios are generally low in the country. The change in the average monthly income of households is less than the change in agrofood prices. Also, the value of the food availability indexes has been more than one for the last 3-4 years, although it is characterized by a decreasing trend.
1. ასათიანი ს. (2010). სასურსათო უსაფრთხოების პოლიტიკა და რეგულირება საქართველოში, ინტერნეტ-რესურსი ხელმისაწვდომია ბმულზე: Doctorate-Defence/salome%20asatiani/abstract_salome_asatiani_geo.pdf 2. ინფორმაციის თავისუფლების განვითარების ინსტიტუტი. (2021). მდგრადი განვითარების ანგარიში 2021: მიმოხილვა და საქართველოს შედეგები, ინტერნეტ-რესურსი ხელმისაწვდომია ბმულზე: 3. ტალიკაძე ნინო. (2021). სასურსათო უსაფრთხოების მდგომარეობა - უახლესი ტენდენციები ციფრებში, ანალიტიკური სტატიების კონკურსი - მონაცემები ცვლილებებისთვის, ინფორმაციის თავისუფლების განვითარების ინსტიტუტი 4. ჯეოველ რისერჩი. (2017). სასურსათო უსაფრთხოების და კვების სტატუსის კვლევა, ბრიჯ - ინოვაცია და განვითარება 5. Arora N.K., (2018). Agricultural sustainability and food security, Society for Environmental Sustainability 2018, pp 74 6. Giovannucci D., Scherr S., Nierenberg D. , Hebebrand C., Shapiro J. , Milder J. , Wheeler K. , (2012). Food and Agriculture: The future of sustainability, pp 11-12 7. The Sustainable Development Solutions Network., (2013). Solutions for Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems. Technical report for the post-2015 development agenda., pp. 23-24 8. World Development Report. (2008). Agriculture for Development, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development/The World Bank, Washington, DC. 9. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური,
VI International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2021, pp. 338-345