The paper studies the hotel industry development trends around the world and its relation to tourism development, substantiates the impact of accommodation facilities, as tourism infrastructure, on the development of tourist flows and target markets. In addition, the paper studies the peculiarities of development of accommodation sector in Georgia – the country, which is within the areas of new directions of tourism. The issue is pressing due to the lack of experience and knowledge at all levels in the countries like Georgia. In this regard, the possible negative consequences expected as a result of harassment of local small and medium business by international chain hotels are outlined. In the author’s opinion, solving this problem requires sharing of European experience and consistent use of regulations, as a field management tool, in accordance with the principles of sustainable development.
1. Hotel Ivestmen Outlook 2017.,Hotels &Hospitality Group/Lanuary 2017., 2017.pdf /Last retrieved 02.05.2018; 2. Worde Hospitality Report 2017 / Last retrieved 02.07.2018; 3. WTTC., 4. JTB/ retrieved 02.07.2018; 5. Hotrec hospitality Europe, ANNUAL REPORT 2016-2017 / Last retrieved 02.07.2018; 6. Word tourism Organization (UNWTO) Last retrieved 02.07.2018; 7. Worldwide Hospitality Ranking: which changes in the leading 12 hotel groups? Last retrieved 02.07.2018; 8. STR., 9. Hotel Investment Outlook, 2016 Last retrieved 02.05.2018; 10. Georgian National Tourism Administration Last retrieved 09.03.2018; 11. Hotel Market in Georgia 2017; market-georgia-2017.pdf?la=ka-GE/ Last retrieved 09.03.2018; 12. Hotel Market in Georgia 2015 eng.pdf?la=ka-ge Last retrieved 09.03.2018; 13. Katsitadze, N., Natsvlishvili, I., 2017. Development Opportunities of MICE Tourism in Developing Countries: Case of Georgia. International Journal of Business and Management Studies, 06(01), pp. 163-170; 14. Katsitadze, N., and Nacvlishvili, I., The Role of State Regulation and Policy in Tourism Development (Case of Georgia), 23 rd EBES CONFERENCE –MADRID PROCEEDINGS., September 27-29.2017; 15. Katsitadze, N., BIrdwortcing –one more chance for sustainable tourism development in Georgia., The 2nd International Scientific Conference., Tbilisi - 2017, Last retrieved 09.03.2018; 16. Georgian National Tourism Administration, Last retrieved 09.03.2018.
hotel industry, hotel business, international chain hotels, sustainable development
III International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 192-197