Some impact aspects of the Covid-19 pandemic on Georgia and Estonia (საქართველოსა და ესტონეთზე COVID-19 პანდემიის გავლენის ცალკეული ასპექტები)
Covid-19 pandemic has offered a new agenda to the world; at first glance, successful state systems have contributed to the detection of those weak points that have not been observed before. The current pandemic has once again confirmed that the noticeable difference between the levels of development of countries is not reflected by similar difference in the effectiveness of dealing with invisible threats. Georgia and Estonia, as part of the great mechanism, are also affected by Pandemic processes in different degrees, which poses many challenges for the countries; One of such challenges is the sphere of Social Security and pension provision system. However, the problem of population aging is characterized by relevance in the two countries.
1. ყარალაშვილი, შ. (2021). საპენსიო რეფორმა ესტონეთსა და საქართველოში (შედარებითი ანალიზი). თბილისი. 2. ყარალაშვილი, შ., ვეშაპიძე, შ. (2017). ესტონური ეკონომიკური მოდელის შემოღების საფრთხეები საქართველოში. ჟურნალი „ბიზნეს-ინჟინერინგი“, №3. გვ. 30-36. თბილისი. 3. ყარალაშვილი, შ., ვეშაპიძე, შ. (2017). ესტონური მოდელის ცალკეული ასპექტები და საქართველო. ჟურნალი „ახალი ეკონომისტი“, №3. გვ. 12-19. თბილისი. 4. Karalashvili, Sh. (2020). Estonian state officials’ Political games in other words what will happen to the reform of mandatory funded pension scheme. Ecoforum Journal, Vol. 9, Issue 2(22). Suceava, Romania. 5. Karalashvili, Sh. (2020). "Shadow Tax" - one of the challenges of mandatory accumulative pension scheme of Georgia. Ecoforum Journal, Vol. 9, Issue 2(22). Suceava, Romania. 6. Karalashvili, Sh., Veshapidze, Sh. (2018). Pension Reform in Georgia. Ecoforum Journal, Vol. 7, Issue 2(15). Suceava, Romania. 7. 8. 9. 10.
pandemic, natural increase, unemployment, pensions
International Scientific Conference Dedicated to the Establishment of the University and the 100th Anniversary of the Faculty of Economics and Business “Covid 19 Pandemic and Economics”, Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 350-354