Covid-pandemic as an investment challenge for the Georgian economy (კოვიდ-პანდემია, როგორც საინვესტიციო გამოწვევა საქართველოს ეკონომიკისთვის)
Pandemic outbreaks have had a negative economic impact on the world, including Georgia. Therefore, it is important to objectively assess the current situation and overcome the problems facing the country. The purpose of this article is to highlight the economic difficulties caused by the spread of the virus in terms of aggravation of investment risks and find effective ways to solve them. The traditional ways of studying the issue used in the article are based on the study of objective economic events observed in 2020-2021. Quantitative, qualitative and logical generalizations are used to analyze the economic indicators related to investment activities, which are obtained from various official sources and scientific articles. The crisis caused by the pandemic significantly hindered the implementation of investment activities in Georgia, and the resulting problems brought significant economic losses to the country. The solution to the current situation is for the government to work actively with business, to overcome the investment risks caused by the pandemic and attract funds, that will ensure the activation of business activities on the one hand, and the improvement of the economic situation on the other hand.
1. პაპავა ვ. & ჭარაია ვ. (2020). კორონომიკული კრიზისი და საქართველოს ეკონომიკის ზოგიერთი გამოწვევა. საქართველოს სტრატეგიისა და საერთაშორისო ურთიერთობათა კვლევის ფონდი 2. Papava V. (29 March, 2020). Coronomic Crisis: When The Economy Is a Hostage to Medicine. Eurasia Review. 3. საქართველოს ეროვნული ბანკი (2021). წლიური ანგარიში 2020. (ყოველწლიური პუბლიკაცია, ISSN 1512-1739). თბილისი, საქართველო. 4. საქართველოს ეროვნული ბანკი. სტატისტიკური მონაცემები. 5. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური. (16.08.2021). პირდაპირი უცხოური ინვესტიციები საქართველოში 2020. 6. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური. (2021). სამომხმარებლო ფასების ინდექსი (ინფლაცია). 7. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური. (15.11.2021). საქართველოს მთლიანი შიდა პროდუქტი 2020. 8. საქართველოს ტურიზმის ეროვნული ადმინისტრაცია. (2021). საერთაშორისო მოგზაურობა რეზიდენტობის მიხედვით. 9. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (2021). World Investment Report 2021. Geneva. 10. World Bank Group (January, 2022). Global Economic Prospects, Flagship report. Washington, DC, USA
Covid-pandemic, investments, investment risks, economic development
International Scientific Conference Dedicated to the Establishment of the University and the 100th Anniversary of the Faculty of Economics and Business “Covid 19 Pandemic and Economics”, Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 141-147