The demographic structure of the population plays a significant role in the socioeconomic development of the country. Given this importance, it is necessary to study demographic events and processes, as well as public opinion, knowledge and awareness of these issues. Quantitative and qualitative indicators of demographic knowledge level of students in Georgia were obtained from sampling statistical analysis by using SPSS software. Many general and special indicators (ratios, means and variations) were calculated and evaluated during the research process. The analysis revealed students’ different demographic mood according to gender, age, ethnicity and other groups. According to the results of the survey, 22.8% of respondents fi nd demographic problems most challenging in Georgia. Majority of them (67.0%) think that the demographic situation in the country is alarming and needs to be corrected, 28.9% consider the situation catastrophic, and only 1.0% believe that the situation is stable and does not require regulation. It should be noted that 17.3% of the students surveyed fi nd it difficult to assess their demographic situation in the country, since they have never been interested in this issue. The study revealed a low level of demographic education of students in Georgia, which is mainly due to the lack of relevant subjects.
Gelashvili S., Shonia Z., Kinkladze R. (2013). socialuri statistika [Social Statistics.] TSU (electronic version, in Georgian).  Gelashvili S., Charekishvili L. (2016). genderuli statistikis sakitxebi [Issues of Gender Statistics.] “Meridiani,” Tbilisi (in Georgian).  Gvritishvili Ts., Gomelauri N. (2019). ojaxis pozitiuri saxis formireba saqartveloshi [Positive Family Formation Proceedings in Georgia. Proceedings of the International Scientific Conference. P. Gugushvili Institute of Economics, Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi (in Georgian).  Mindorashvili M., Abesadze N., Giorgobiani M. (2019). studentebis social-demografi uli maxasiateblebis statistikuri analizi [Statistical Analyses of Students’ Socio DemographicC Characteristics]. Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, IV International Scientific Conference ,,Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business”. Proceedings, Tbilisi)in Georgian).  Khmaladze M. (2009). demografia [Demography] „Meridiani,” Tbilisi (in Georgian).  Chikava L. (2014). saqartvelos mosaxleobis agcarmoebis saerto tendenciebi da regionuli taviseburebani. [General Trends and Regional Features of the Reproduction in the Population of Georgia]. “Problems of Demography and Sociology,” Proceedings. Institute of Demography and Sociology, Ilya State University, Tbilisi (in Georgian).  Tsuladze G. (2014). demografiis safudzvlebi [The Basics of Demography]. Institute of Demography and Sociology, Ilya State University, Tbilisi (in Georgian).  studentta shercheviti statistikuri gamokvlevis pirveladi masalebi. [Basic Materials for Statistical Research of Students]. TSU Department of Economic and Social Statistics (in Georgian).  (Last visit 10/09/2019).