Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) agreement, a very significant part of the Association Agreement (AA), is on harmonizing Georgian legislation, regulations and rules with the European Union standards. In chapter 10 of DCFTI document, there are given general provisions on competition; although, it does not require Georgia to harmonize all the laws with European standards, Georgian competition policy has been improving by consideration of European legislation and best practice. European Union 2-year-long project – “Support to Georgian Competition Agency” – points out the cooperation of Georgia and EU in competition. This project supports capacity building of Competition Agency, economic development of Georgia and consumer welfare. In the research, I focused on the gaps in concentration control regulation given in the Georgian law on competition and European experience. To be specific, I discussed the merger regulation regarding minority shareholdings using examples from European Union (EU), United Kingdom (UK), Austria and Germany.
1. “კონკურენციის შესახებ” საქართველოს კანონი; 2. Support to Georgia Competition Agency; EuropeAid/137882/DH/SER/GE; “Compatibility of the Georgian Law on Competition with International Obligations and the EU Competition Law Best Practices”. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. uri=CELEX:32004R0139&from=EN
Competition; Policy; Concentration; Legislation
III International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 245-248