The most important issue for countries in the transition to market economy is that their enterprises and companies compete with other products produced in other countries. This is a complicated issue because the customer has a large and wide choice. It is important not only to produce high quality products, but also to sell it well. In this case, a big role can be done to using marketing approaches, to create a brand and its correct management policy. Tea is quite a demanding product in Georgia. However, local production of tea does not satisfy even the needs of the local population. The majority of Georgian customers prefer the foreign origin tea brands. This is a sad fact because in the last century, Georgia was one of the leading producers of tea in the Soviet Union. Thus, research of consumer attitude towards Georgian tea brands is especially important issue. The main objective of the work was to examine the attitude of consumers to Georgian tea brands. So this topic is very actually.
1. Agriculture’s Scientific-Research Center. Tea grown-fledged plantations Rehabilitation technology and cultivation of new plantations. (2015). 2. Agriculture Project Management Agency. Georgian tea rehabilitation program. (2015). 3. Armstrong G., Kotler P. Basics of marketing, 7th ed. ISBN 0131424106. Authorized translation from the English-language.The Georgian edition was published by Georgian Marketing Association. 2006, pp. 493-495 4. News agency „Sputnik“. Georgian tea: history and reality. Interview with Tea Producers Association President Svanidze T. 5. Seturi Maia (2017). Brand Awareness and Success In The Market, Economy & Business, Journal of International Scientific Publications, ISSN1314-7242, Volume 11, 2017. Available from: ket. pp. 424-432. 6. Seturi Maia, Urotadze Ekaterine. (2018). About the importance of brand as a system. Book: Cybernetics and Systems. DOI: 10.4324/9780429486982-15. Available from: m. pp. 1-5 7. Seturi, M., Todua, T., (2019). ANALYSIS OF THE GEORGIAN TEA BRANDS. European Cooperation, 4(44), 7-14., pp. 7-14. Vol 4 No 44 (2019): European Cooperation. 8. Seturi M. (2019). The Role of Branding for Success in the Georgian Tea Market. DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.3455675. World Academy of Science, Engineering and Technology. International Journal of Economics and Management Engineering Vol:13, No:8, 2019. pp. 1127-1130. Available from: Georgian_Tea_Market. 9. Todua N., Mghebrishvili B., (2018). Legal Fundamentals of Food Safety Provisions in Georgia. Available from: ions_in_Georgia. pp. 9-10 10. W. Korir a, F.N. Wachira b,⇑ , J.K. Wanyoko c , R.M. Ngure a , R. Khalid,The fortification of tea with sweeteners and milk and its effect on in vitro antioxidant potential of tea product and glutathione levels in an animal model, Food Chemistry, 2014, pp.145-153.
Marketing, Brand, Tea brands, Successful brand, Marketing research, Customer behavior
International Scientific and Practical Internet Conference: Business Strategy: Futurological Challenges, Kiev, 2019, pp. 387-393