Innovative strategy for the use and protection of Georgia's forest resources (საქართველოს ტყის რესურსების გამოყენებისა და დაცვის ინოვაციური სტრატეგია)
In modern conditions, the contribution of the forest complex to the Georgian economy is quite low and significantly lags behind similar indicators in developed countries. The formation of such a situation was largely due not to the orientation towards the production of high value-added products, but mainly to the export of forest resources, which naturally reduced the export revenues of this sector and consequently its share in the total domestic product. In the process of using and protecting Georgia's forest resources, both opportunities and new challenges arise, which are caused by the change of forest management standards, which must meet the growing international, economic, ecological and social requirements. The negative consequences of deforestation due to climate change, pests and other unfavorable factors are increasing. All of these issues raise the issue of the need to form an innovative strategy for the use and protection of Georgia's forest resources at the current stage. It is in this context that the paper analyzes the current state of use and protection of forest resources in Georgia and proposes the main directions of forest complex development. These areas are based on the analysis of theoretical and practical issues such as: improvement of the state system of forest complex management, improvement of forest conservation and protection, increase of forest sector yield, innovative modernization of forest sector, improvement of tourism-recreational function of forest sector. At the end of the paper, conclusions are proposed, which are based on the study of the current issue and generalization of results.
1. გარემოს დაცვასა და კლიმატის ცვლილებასთან დაკავშირებული ინსტიტუციური მოწყობის კვლევა საქართველოს მუნიციპალიტეტებში. თბ.,2015 2. დაბალემისიანი განვითარების სტრატეგიების შესაძლებლობათა გაძლიერება/სუფთა ენერგიის პროგრამა. სატყეო სექტორის მიმოხილვა. თბ., 2017 3. მაჭავარიანი მ.,სოხაძე ნ. სათემოს ტყეების მართვის განვითარება საქართველოში.თბ., 2020 4. საქართველოს ტყეების რეკრეაციული პოტენციალის შეფასება. თბ., 2016 5. საქართველოს ტყის კოდექსი. 2020 6. საქართველოს ეროვნული სატყეო კონცეფცია. თბ.2013 7. ტყის ტრანსფორმაციის გაიდლაინი. ტყის ნარგაობების ტრანსფორმაცია სამხრეთ კავკასიაში კლიმატის ცვლილებისადმი მათი მდგრადობის ასამაღლებლად. თბ.,2015 8. ტყის მდგრადი მართვის კრიტერიუმები და ინდიკატორების შესახებ. ეროვნული სემინარის ანგარიში.თბ., 2018 9. ჩხაიძე ბ. საქართველოს ტყის მერქნული რესურსების ენერგეტიკული პოტენციალი. 10. Глобальный план действии по сохранению, рациональному использованию и развитию лесных генетических ресурсов . 2018 9.