Some basics of forming marine-transportation clusters (საზღვაო-სატრანსპორტო კლასტერების ფორმირება საქართველოში)
Based on global economic tendencies and international experience, in this article cluster is discussed as one of the priorities in the process of forming and realization of regional strategies. Exactly the cluster gives the opportunity to accelerate the developing of branch/region. Developing the effective clustering model by country helps to develop technological innovations, new models of business managing, simple adaptation of new technologies in market, management, marketing. There are priorities of integration of Georgian economy and its involvement in international processes. It is proved that clusterization of logistics and operations connected with them will cause multifunctioning and more productiveness, integration of different investments will lead to effective functioning of logistic centres. Existing the free economic zone, “Porto Franko”, Seaport, multifunctioning terminals, railway network, air and land infrastructure-all of these create extra basis of clustering formations in the region. This is strengthened also by involvement of the country in international transportation corridor, economic and infrastructural reforms. There is also discussed the role of independent Georgia in the process of globalization as main linking transiting artery of east and west, south and north. This matter became actual for those big countries, such as: USA, members of EU, Turkey, Iran and China. This transiting artery is also important for Armenia, Azerbaijan and countries of Middle East in economic interests. In above context, it is discussed to separate Georgia as a corridor from Europe-Asia trade containering. As conclusion, there is shown advantages of forming trade-transporting clusters, particularly: Geolocation gives Georgia opportunity to play leading role in trade and international shipping; the potential of country as transiting and rising competitiveness of transiting corridor. Clusters can influence on public opinions, concerning ruling the territory, show the opportunities of attracting new investments and ensure the developing the economy not only in specific region, but also throughout the country; Clustering approach of economic modernization, helps the developing of regional economy, grows the effectiveness of relations between private and state sectors, enlarges the investing opportunities of the region.
• Asheim B. T., Coenen L., Moodysson J. (2009). The Life Science Cluster of Medicon Valley, Scandinavia // P. Jonathan, M. Gabriela (eds.). Clusters, Innovation and Entrepreneurship. • Bergman E.M., Feser E.J. (1999). “Industrial and Regional Clusters: Concepts and Comparative Applications”, Regional Research Institute, WVU. • Baratashvili E., Baratashvili I. (2019). klasterebis menejmenti [Management of Clusters, Tbilisi] in Georgian. • Czamanski S., Albas L. (1979). “Identification of Industrial Clusters and Complexes: a Comparison of Methods and Findings”., Urban Studies. • Cohen S. (2020). “Post-Pandemic Globalization”., Columbia Climate School. https:// / last seen in 25 November, 2020. • Doborjginidze G. (2019). Sakartvelo, rogorts shua derefnis sazghvao karibche [Georgia as Sea Gate of Midstride, Forbes, Georgia] in Georgian. • / last seen in 4 March, 2021. • Gechbaia B. (2017). Klasterebi, rorgorts agrobiznesis ganvitarebis faqtori da misi chamokalibebis pirobebi [Clusters as Factors of Developing Agrobusiness and Conditions for its Establishing] in Georgian. • / seen last in 12 April, 2020. • Japaridze S. (2017). Sazghvao potencialis gamokenebis zogierti strukturuli sakitkhi [Some Structural Topics of Using Marine Potential, magazine “Innovative Economy and Management” N 4]. in Georgian. • Japaridze S. (2020). “Possibilities of Creating Attractive Environment for Motivation of Automobile and Marine Transportable Systems in Ajara“, EUROASIA JOURNAL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES & HUMANITIES, Issn 2651-5261, Vol 7. • Porter M. E. (1998). “Clusters and the New Economics of Competition”., Harvard Business Review 76, no. 6.November–December. • Pheikrishvili M. (1998). Sakartveloshi tavisufali ekonomikuri zonebis shekmnis mnishvneloba sagareo vachrobis ganvitarebashi [Importance of Creating Free Economic Zones in Georgia in the Sphere of Outer Trade Development, pub: science]. in Georgian. • Tsitskishvili G. (2015). Sazghvao satransporto lojistikuri sistema [The logistic system of marine transporting, magazine Intellect; N 3(53)]. in Georgian. • STLG (2021). Strategy of Transportation and Logistics of Georgia in 2021-2030 launched by Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. 2021_2030.pdf / seen last in 25 April, 2021. • GLIZ (2007). Georgian Law about Free Industrial Zone, Consolidated Version (last 2020) /seen last 20 November, 2020. • GLAT (1995). Georgian Law about Automobile Transport, Consolidated Version (last 2020) / last seen 20 November, 2020. • GP. Georgian Parliament “Law about Managing and Regulating of Transport Sphere” / last seen 10 April, 2021. • UGA (2021). Union of Georgian Airports, / searched in 20 March,2021. • Traceca. Official website last seen 10 July, 2021. • CBE (2017). Centre of Business and Economc,”Transportation-Logistic Branch in Georgia Main Perspectives and Perspectives of Development, Project of USA International Developing Perspectives”, ”Ruling for developing” pdf_docs/PA00TH43.pdf / last seen 18 March,2020. • UNDP. / last seen in 9 September, 2021/. • / last seen in 11 November, 2020. • / last seen in 15 February, 2020.