The concept of social capital becomes more popular not only in sociology and economics, but in other sciences as well, in which this issue is widely discussed. “Social capital” is quite a broad concept. Diversity of opinions on the nature of this phenomenon complicates the methodology of its measuring. Analysis of existing explanations of social capital, theoretical approaches to its study show that social sciences are still very far from clear understanding of agreed explanation of this phenomenon and the mechanisms of its influence on business. It has been determined in result of research that the degree of trust is connected with business success, and it is considered that in those cultures, where trust is higher, the degree of transaction reduces; in such countries the level of investments is higher. We consider that social capital promotes formation of social relations of an individual, which becomes the basis for the so-called efficient economic behavior and finds a positive reflection on development of business. The results of study of social capital in ethnic groups of different categories showed that the factor of trust was practically unchanged within last 15 years. As it has been mentioned, apart from trust, tolerance and civil identity are also important. The study has showed that they are connected with economic advance of the country. It was determined in the process of cross-cultural research of social capital that most of the ethnic difference is noticed in the multicultural society.
1. Гурова И. Проблемы доверия–недоверия в экономических отношениях // Бюллетень научной программы «Особенности российской культуры и менталитета как фактор социально-экономического развития». 2007. № 2. С. 516–547. 2. Коулман Дж. Капитал социальный и человеческий // Общественные науки и современность. 2001. № 3. С. 122–139. 3. Фукуяма Ф. Доверие. М.: Изд-во «Хранитель», 2006. 4. Bourdieu P. The forms of capital // Handbook of theory and research for the sociology of education / Ed. J.G. Richards. New York, 1986. P. 241–258. 5. Berishvili Kh. (2017) Condradictory character of the process of liberalization and integration ofeconomic relations and influence of this process on the countries with small economi. 6th Business & Management Conference, Geneva, p. 3 6. Berishvili Kh. (2017) Identification of integration processes in Conditions Economic Turbulance and Their Use in development of The Countries With Small Economi. Ecoforum Journal, Volume 6, Issue 2, pp.108-115 7. Fukuyama F. Social capital // Culture matters: How values shape human progress / Eds. L.E. Harrison, S.P. Huntington. New York, 2000. P. 98–111. 8. Hofstede G. Culture and organization: Software of the mind. New York, 1997. 9. Inglehart, R., Baker, W. Modernization, cultural change, and the persistence of traditional valuese / American Sociological Review, 2000, Vol. 65 (Febrruary: 19–51). P. 19–50 10. Putnam R.D. Social capital: measurement and consequences // Canadian Journal of Policy Research 2001, vol.2, № 1, р. 41–51. 11. Shengelia T. (2014) Business Aticiphobia and the Terms For Overcaming in Georgia. Georgian International Journal of Scince, Tecnology and Medicine, Volume 6, Issue 4, Nova Science Publishers, Inc. PP. 331-337 12. .Shengelia T. (2017) Determination of correlative relations between social capital, trust and motivation in the international company. 6th Business & Management Conference, Geneva. Pages 32-32 13. .Shengelia T. (2017) Interpersonal and Organizational Trust, As Factor of Social Capital and Its Influence On the Motivation of International Company Employees. Ecoforum Journal, Volume 6, Issue 2 14. Shengelia T. (2017) The role of state regulation of investment in the Georgia business development. International business in the world economic system. Universal, Tbilisi. ISBN 9789941175986 15. .Shengelia T. (2016) Generation of Knowledge Into Conception of Cultural Pragmatizm and its Influence on International Business. Ecoforum Journal. Volume 5, Issue 2, p.265-268 16. Shengelia T., Berishvili Kh. (2014). The Role of Institutional Reforms in the Improvement of the Georgian Investment Environment. Journal of Social Sciences, Volume 3, Issue 2, International Institute of Social and Economic Sciences. PP. 81-87. 17. Shengelia T. (2014) Tendencies of The Capital International Movement and Its Influence on the Economy of the Sovereign State. Georgian International Journal of Scince, Tecnology and Medicine, Volume 6, Issue 1, Number 4, Nova Science Publishers, Inc. PP. 49-55 18. Shengelia T., Berishvili Kh. (2014). Evaluation of the Global Position of Georgia and its Role In the Development of Business. Georgian International Journal of Scince, Tecnology and Medicine, Volume 6, Issue 1, Nova Science Publishers, Inc. PP. 57-65 19. Shengelia T. (2013) Influence of Role of International Busines on Formation of International Relation Policy. Georgian International Journal of Scince, Tecnology and Medicine, Volume 5, Issue 3/4, Nova Science Publishers, Inc. PP. 219-228. 20. Shengelia T. Metamorphoses and Results of Business Development in Georgia. Materials of reports made at the international scientific-practical conference held at Paata Gugushvili institute of Economics of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 2013. P. 74-78.
social capital, trust, study, cross-cultural research, multicultural society
III International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 451-457