Challenges of sustainable and equal development of regions in Georgia
In the present paper is analysed opinions about the tools for sustainable development and the ways to reduce inequality. Has been estimated the importance of regional development programs and strategies as the settlement of the economic and social issues, provided proof of their role in the effective development of regional economic policy. Has been determined the concentration level of economic activity by regions using distribution index to estimate equal development of regions. Has been made the conclusion that none of the regions of Georgia is notably specialized. The concentration level of business sectors in regions is substantiated by the distribution curve. In distribution curve was considered retail and wholesale distribution, as an example of maximally near to ideal distribution. It is proved by the analysis of distribution of curves, that the concentration level of business sectors in Georgian regions is quite unequal and none of them could be highlighted in industry specialization. The paper identifies the problems related to sustainable and equal development of regions, provided conclusions and recommendations to settle the mentioned issue by their estimation. In the process of study has been determined the factors of endogenous development of regions and advisable to improve the quality and efficiency of regional development institutions through the development of trial-programs for regional development.
1. Association agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their member states, of the one part, and Georgia, of the other part 2. B.Zuindeau, Environmental Values J., 16, 253-268, (2007) 3. K.Chapple, Planning Sustainable Cities and Regions/Towards More Equitable Development (2015) 4. WHO, Sustainable development in Wales and other regions in Europe – achieving health and equity for present and future generations, 37, (2017) 5. R.Jovovic, M.Draskovic, M.Delibasic, M.Jovovic, JOIS J., 10, 259, (2017) 6. A.A.Davidescu, S.A.Apostu, A.M.Pantilie, B.F.Amzuica, MDPI Sustainability J., 18, 138, (2020) 7. J. Dawkins, Journal of Planning J., (2003) 8. M. ERLEBACH et al, Inner structure of functional region: theoretical aspects. 9. M. ERLEBACH. A functional interaction approach to the definition of meso regions: The case of the Czech Republic (2016). 10. KLAPKA, P., HALÁS, M., TONEV, P., (2013). Functional regions: concept and types. In 16th International Colloquium on Regional Sciences. pp.94 – 101. 11.R. Neudert et al. Diversification of LivestockKeeping Smallholders in Mountainous Rural Regions of Azerbaijan and Georgia (2020). 12. Masahisa Fujita, Jacques-Francois Thisse. Agglomeration,Second EditionCities, Regions, and Globalization (2013) 13. Dawkins, C.J. (2003). Regional Development Theory: Conceptual Foundations, Classic Works, and Recent Developments, 14.Jibuti, M. (2019). Administrative Division, Regions of Georgia and their Characteristics. Globalization And Business, #8, pp. 126-129. 15. E.Karaishvili, B.Gechbaia, G.Mamuladze, Innovative Marketing J., 14, 8-16, (2018) 16.Regional Development Programme Of Georgia 2018-2021 17. Agenda 2030: 17 Goals For Sustainable Development 18. Strategy for the development of mountainous settlements in Georgia for 2019-2023. 19. E.Karaishvili, B.Gechbaia, Science and Economy J.,1, (2011) 20. Socio-economic and Territorial Disparities in Georgia Report developed by the project “Support to Regional Development Policy Implementation II, 12, (2017) 21. Structure of GDP 22. National Statistics Office of Georgia: Real GDP growth compared to the previous year 23. EPRC, Economic consequences for the world and Georgia, (2020) 24. National Statistics Office of Georgia: Distribution of GDP by regions 25.Regional Development Program of Georgia 2018- 2021, 8 26.B.A.Portnov , D.Felsenstein, Measures of Regional Inequality for Small Countries 27. W.Isard, Methods of Regional Analysis: an Introduction to Regional Science, 256, (1962) 28. Made by the authors based on data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia: Business Sector Statistics, Employment
Second International Conference on Sustainable Futures: Environmental, Technological, Social and Economic Matters (ICSF 2021), Volume 280